← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

MSE Desktop Laptop Refresh Programme request for engagement

Buyer: MSE Group →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMSE Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published5 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Request for engagement prior to a further competition under the Dynamic Purchasing System 2022/S 000-015032 Titled MSE IT Hardware, Peripherals and Associated Services DPS.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Hardware 44316400Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Mid and South Essex Foundation Trust is seeking a scheduled presentation/workshop to understand the current market to ensure our further competition provides transparency, inclusion and potential innovation prior to publication. If providers are not already awarded onto the DPS expressions of interest can be made and the selection questionnaire is available under CA10608.

Statusplanned
Value£3,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1HardwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer95 median · 5 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3529 median · 64.5 average (25 of 52 with a bid count)5.5 average (26 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2832.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 283 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 283 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03733d
Latest release ID028007-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 05 2022 15:24:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2022planning028007-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028007-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-05T16:24:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03733d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11187 - PMSB905",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Mid and South Essex Foundation Trust is seeking a scheduled presentation/workshop to understand the current market  to ensure our further competition provides transparency, inclusion and potential innovation prior to publication. \n\nIf providers are not already awarded onto the DPS expressions of interest can be made and the selection questionnaire is available under CA10608.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSE Desktop Laptop Refresh Programme request for engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for engagement prior to a further competition under the Dynamic Purchasing System 2022/S 000-015032 Titled MSE IT Hardware, Peripherals and Associated Services DPS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "caron.robinson1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508119"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16",
      "name": "Southend Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Oct 2022 · 028007-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "028007-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-05T16:24:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03733d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11187 - PMSB905",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "48 month(s) from the commencement date, with 24 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Mid and South Essex Foundation Trust is seeking a scheduled presentation/workshop to understand the current market  to ensure our further competition provides transparency, inclusion and potential innovation prior to publication. \n\nIf providers are not already awarded onto the DPS expressions of interest can be made and the selection questionnaire is available under CA10608.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MSE Desktop Laptop Refresh Programme request for engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for engagement prior to a further competition under the Dynamic Purchasing System 2022/S 000-015032 Titled MSE IT Hardware, Peripherals and Associated Services DPS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "caron.robinson1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508119"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16",
      "name": "Southend Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend Hospital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508120"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}