MRO
Essential maintenance spares including mechanical parts, electrical parts, valves, consumables, drainage equipment and building materials to support the YW Engineering, Operational and Craft Teams
Award criteria
price
Framework agreement for MRO (Maintenance, Repair Operations) and Tools, including small repairs/minor fabrication services to support Yorkshire Water's Engineering, Operational and Craft Teams in procuring essential maintenance spares and consumables.
UKE · UKE · UKE
Essential maintenance spares including mechanical parts, electrical parts, valves, consumables, drainage equipment and building materials to support the YW Engineering, Operational and Craft Teams
Award criteria
price
Standardised and H&S-compliant tools required by YW's Operational Teams to fulfil their role including basic hand tools, power tools, network tools, testing equipment and drainage tools.
Award criteria
price
Minor/low value machining and workshop work required by YW's Operational Teams including minor welding, grinding, cutting, machining/fabrication of low value components. Additional information: Optional 2 + 2 year extension
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts | Not published |
| 2 | Tools | Not published |
| 3 | Fabrication work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts (34320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,472 | 2 median · 13.2 average (358 of 1,472 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (399 of 1,472 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 88 | 2.5 median · 8.1 average (24 of 88 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (28 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c8c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045848-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 17:28:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 13 |
| Contracts in latest release | 13 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045848-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045848-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-04T18:28:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045848-2025-1",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-2",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-3",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-4",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-5",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-6",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-7",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-8",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-9",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-10",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-11",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-12",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-13",
"status": "active"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "MRO",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 2 + 2 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Essential maintenance spares including\nmechanical parts, electrical parts,\nvalves, consumables, drainage\nequipment and building materials to\nsupport the YW Engineering,\nOperational and Craft Teams",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Tools",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional extension of 2 + 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Standardised and H&S-compliant tools\nrequired by YW's Operational Teams to\nfulfil their role including basic hand\ntools, power tools, network tools, testing\nequipment and drainage tools.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Minor Fabrication/Small Repairs",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Minor/low value machining and\nworkshop work required by YW's\nOperational Teams including minor\nwelding, grinding, cutting,\nmachining/fabrication of low value\ncomponents as well as minor/low value."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Minor/low value machining and\nworkshop work required by YW's\nOperational Teams including minor\nwelding, grinding, cutting,\nmachining/fabrication of low value\ncomponents. Additional information: Optional 2 + 2 year extension",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MRO and Tools Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework agreement for MRO (Maintenance, Repair Operations) and Tools, including small repairs/minor fabrication services to support Yorkshire Water's Engineering, Operational and Craft Teams in procuring essential maintenance spares and consumables.",
"classification": {
"id": "34320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Supply of MRO and Tools including minor fabrication/small repair work"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "agni hadjipetrou",
"email": "agni.hadjipetrou@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56695",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045848-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-5",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-6",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-6",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-7",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-7",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-8",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-8",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-9",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-9",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-10",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-10",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-11",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-11",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-12",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-12",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-13",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-13",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045848-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 24,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-04T18:28:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045848-2025-1",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-2",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-3",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-4",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-5",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-6",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-7",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-8",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-9",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-10",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-11",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-12",
"status": "active"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-13",
"status": "active"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "MRO",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional 2 + 2 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Essential maintenance spares including\nmechanical parts, electrical parts,\nvalves, consumables, drainage\nequipment and building materials to\nsupport the YW Engineering,\nOperational and Craft Teams",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Tools",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Optional extension of 2 + 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Standardised and H&S-compliant tools\nrequired by YW's Operational Teams to\nfulfil their role including basic hand\ntools, power tools, network tools, testing\nequipment and drainage tools.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Minor Fabrication/Small Repairs",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Minor/low value machining and\nworkshop work required by YW's\nOperational Teams including minor\nwelding, grinding, cutting,\nmachining/fabrication of low value\ncomponents as well as minor/low value."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Minor/low value machining and\nworkshop work required by YW's\nOperational Teams including minor\nwelding, grinding, cutting,\nmachining/fabrication of low value\ncomponents. Additional information: Optional 2 + 2 year extension",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45255400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fabrication work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MRO and Tools Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework agreement for MRO (Maintenance, Repair Operations) and Tools, including small repairs/minor fabrication services to support Yorkshire Water's Engineering, Operational and Craft Teams in procuring essential maintenance spares and consumables.",
"classification": {
"id": "34320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Supply of MRO and Tools including minor fabrication/small repair work"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "agni hadjipetrou",
"email": "agni.hadjipetrou@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56695",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045848-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-5",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-6",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-6",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-7",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-7",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-8",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-8",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-9",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-9",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-10",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-10",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-11",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-11",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-12",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-12",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "045848-2025-13",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045848-2025-13",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}