MRI Service Provision
Buyer: Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust →
What is being bought
The Musculoskeletal Advanced Practitioner Service (MSK APPS) at Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust requires a service for the provision of MRI scans for patients across Worcestershire. The MRI provision will be a cost and volume contract, reviewed on a yearly basis. Procurement procedure as per the Light Touch Regime The MSK APPS deliver a MSK triage and assessment service to the population of Worcestershire. Following assessment within the MSK APPS patients can be referred directly for MR imaging and reporting. Providers are expected to work within both the Royal College of Radiology’s (RCR’s) guidelines and work in partnership with local clinicians to ensure all iRefer 2021 guidelines are followed. The provider must also be able to demonstrate compliance with all relevant Care Quality Commission (CQC) registration requirements, standards, building regulations and requirements, DDA Compliance (DOH 2008).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ceec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018370-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 02 2021 09:53:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 018370-2021 |
| 30 Jul 2021 | tender | 018302-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018370-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-02T10:53:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ceec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6000",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T.HACW.041",
"title": "MRI Service Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 16:00 on the 1st September 2021",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 16:00 on the 1st September 2021"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Musculoskeletal Advanced Practitioner Service (MSK APPS) at Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust requires a service for the provision of MRI scans for patients across Worcestershire. The MRI provision will be a cost and volume contract, reviewed on a yearly basis. Procurement procedure as per the Light Touch Regime\nThe MSK APPS deliver a MSK triage and assessment service to the population of Worcestershire. Following assessment within the MSK APPS patients can be referred directly for MR imaging and reporting. Providers are expected to work within both the Royal College of Radiology’s (RCR’s) guidelines and work in partnership with local clinicians to ensure all iRefer 2021 guidelines are followed. The provider must also be able to demonstrate compliance with all relevant Care Quality Commission (CQC) registration requirements, standards, building regulations and requirements, DDA Compliance (DOH 2008).",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6000",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Court 2, Charles Hastings Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/22031"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marvin Foolchand",
"email": "marvin.foolchand1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1905681926"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Aug 2021 · 018370-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018370-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-02T10:53:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ceec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6000",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T.HACW.041",
"title": "MRI Service Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 16:00 on the 1st September 2021",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 16:00 on the 1st September 2021"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Musculoskeletal Advanced Practitioner Service (MSK APPS) at Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust requires a service for the provision of MRI scans for patients across Worcestershire. The MRI provision will be a cost and volume contract, reviewed on a yearly basis. Procurement procedure as per the Light Touch Regime\nThe MSK APPS deliver a MSK triage and assessment service to the population of Worcestershire. Following assessment within the MSK APPS patients can be referred directly for MR imaging and reporting. Providers are expected to work within both the Royal College of Radiology’s (RCR’s) guidelines and work in partnership with local clinicians to ensure all iRefer 2021 guidelines are followed. The provider must also be able to demonstrate compliance with all relevant Care Quality Commission (CQC) registration requirements, standards, building regulations and requirements, DDA Compliance (DOH 2008).",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6000",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Court 2, Charles Hastings Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/22031"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marvin Foolchand",
"email": "marvin.foolchand1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1905681926"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jul 2021 · 018302-2021 · tender
{
"id": "018302-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-30T16:08:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ceec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6000",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T.HACW.041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1985000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be an initial period of 36 months followed by two further 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Musculoskeletal Advanced Practitioner Service (MSK APPS) at Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust requires a service for the provision of MRI scans for patients across Worcestershire. The MRI provision will be a cost and volume contract, reviewed on a yearly basis.\nThe MSK APPS deliver a MSK triage and assessment service to the population of Worcestershire. Following assessment within the MSK APPS patients can be referred directly for MR imaging and reporting. Providers are expected to work within both the Royal College of Radiology’s (RCR’s) guidelines and work in partnership with local clinicians to ensure all iRefer 2021 guidelines are followed. The provider must also be able to demonstrate compliance with all relevant Care Quality Commission (CQC) registration requirements, standards, building regulations and requirements, DDA Compliance (DOH 2008). It is important that services should be easily accessible by public transport and should have appropriate care parking facilities.\nProviders would be expected to operate a Monday to Friday, 9am – 5pm service, excluding bank holidays, however, it is expected that there will be flexibility in the hours to accommodate patients’ needs.\nSuppliers are required to complete and submit a Standard Questionnaire (SQ) by the stated deadline. Suppliers are required to follow the instructions below once they have clicked on the link in the advert in section ‘I.3) Communication’ of the Contract Notice.\n1. Log in to the EU Supply e-tendering system\n2. ‘Accept’ (expression of interest) . Or if you have previously logged into the EU Supply e-tendering system and clicked ‘Accept’ (expression of interest), login and click ‘go to quotes/tender’\n3. On this page you can: View quote/tender and Assign user access\n4. In the \"My response section\" towards the bottom of the page there is a section for 'Qualification questions'\n5. Click 'answer questions' and respond to the Standard Questionnaire (SQ)\n6. Once you have answered the questions click 'save and back'\n7. Click ‘Submit response’ (highlighted in blue) Additional information: The Standard Questionnaire (SQ) must be completed and submitted by the stated deadline. Procurement process as per the Light Touch Regime",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As stated within the Procurement documentation"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic resonance unit"
},
{
"id": "33113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic resonance imaging equipment"
},
{
"id": "33113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic resonance scanners"
},
{
"id": "79624000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of nursing personnel"
},
{
"id": "79625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of medical personnel"
},
{
"id": "79999100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanning services"
},
{
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
{
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MRI Service Provision",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"description": "The Musculoskeletal Advanced Practitioner Service (MSK APPS) at Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust requires a service for the provision of MRI scans for patients across Worcestershire. The MRI provision will be a cost and volume contract, reviewed on a yearly basis. Procurement procedure as per the Light Touch Regime\nThe MSK APPS deliver a MSK triage and assessment service to the population of Worcestershire. Following assessment within the MSK APPS patients can be referred directly for MR imaging and reporting. Providers are expected to work within both the Royal College of Radiology’s (RCR’s) guidelines and work in partnership with local clinicians to ensure all iRefer 2021 guidelines are followed. The provider must also be able to demonstrate compliance with all relevant Care Quality Commission (CQC) registration requirements, standards, building regulations and requirements, DDA Compliance (DOH 2008).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per the NHS Standard Contract"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39044&B=HACW_NHS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6000",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Court 2, Charles Hastings Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/22031",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39044&B=HACW_NHS",
"name": "Marvin Foolchand",
"email": "marvin.foolchand1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1905681926"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9721",
"name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}