← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

MRI Managed Equipment Service

Buyer: Croydon Health Services NHS Trust →

BuyerCroydon Health Services NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of Croydon Health Services are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to an MRI Managed Equipment Service contract. The contract will be divided into two lots as follows: • Lot 1 – MRI Managed equipment service: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver ongoing support and maintenance for three MRI machines/associated equipment. This Lot will include the remaining residual values of the machines. • Lot 2 – Hard facilities management and associated services: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver hard FM services for the MRI building. This Lot also includes the residual value of the building. The contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2026. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 6 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis. The purpose of the engagement is to: • Gauge market interest • Obtain preliminary information from potential bidders around the proposed service and understand feasibility • Obtain feedback on the draft specifications • Use feedback to inform the specification for the service The market engagement will be held online as follows: • Lot 1 Wednesday 24th September 2025 14:00-15:00 • Lot 2 Wednesday 24th September 2025 11:00-12:00 If you are interested in attending the event please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive an information pack.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment 50420000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,5533 median · 21.5 average (961 of 3,553 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,078 of 3,553 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
To register interest and receive an information pack please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.ukengagement24 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059461
Latest release ID054026-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 14:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025planning054026-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054026-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T15:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059461",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
    "name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059461",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MRI Managed Equipment Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of Croydon Health Services are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to an MRI Managed Equipment Service contract. The contract will be divided into two lots as follows:\n• Lot 1 – MRI Managed equipment service: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver ongoing support and maintenance for three MRI machines/associated equipment. This Lot will include the remaining residual values of the machines.\n• Lot 2 – Hard facilities management and associated services: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver hard FM services for the MRI building. This Lot also includes the residual value of the building.\nThe contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2026. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 6 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to:\n• Gauge market interest\n• Obtain preliminary information from potential bidders around the proposed service and understand feasibility \n• Obtain feedback on the draft specifications\n• Use feedback to inform the specification for the service\nThe market engagement will be held online as follows:\n• Lot 1 Wednesday 24th September 2025 14:00-15:00\n• Lot 2 Wednesday 24th September 2025 11:00-12:00\nIf you are interested in attending the event please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive an information pack.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
      "name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR7 7YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croydon University Hospital, 530 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.croydonhealthservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHP-9287-GXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054026-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054026-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:55:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To register interest and receive an information pack please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 054026-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "054026-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T15:55:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059461",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
    "name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059461",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MRI Managed Equipment Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of Croydon Health Services are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to an MRI Managed Equipment Service contract. The contract will be divided into two lots as follows:\n• Lot 1 – MRI Managed equipment service: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver ongoing support and maintenance for three MRI machines/associated equipment. This Lot will include the remaining residual values of the machines.\n• Lot 2 – Hard facilities management and associated services: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver hard FM services for the MRI building. This Lot also includes the residual value of the building.\nThe contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2026. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 6 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to:\n• Gauge market interest\n• Obtain preliminary information from potential bidders around the proposed service and understand feasibility \n• Obtain feedback on the draft specifications\n• Use feedback to inform the specification for the service\nThe market engagement will be held online as follows:\n• Lot 1 Wednesday 24th September 2025 14:00-15:00\n• Lot 2 Wednesday 24th September 2025 11:00-12:00\nIf you are interested in attending the event please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive an information pack.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
      "name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR7 7YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croydon University Hospital, 530 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.croydonhealthservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHP-9287-GXBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054026-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054026-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:55:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "To register interest and receive an information pack please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}