← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

MRF Materials - Uplift for onward processing

Buyer: Falkirk Council →

BuyerFalkirk Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Collection of MRF segregated materials from Falkirk Council HWRC for onward processing.

Delivery location

UKM76 · UKM76 · UKM76 · UKM76 · UKM76 · UKM76 · UKM76

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse transport services 90512000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Cardboard

Collection of cardboard from Falkirk Council HWRC.

Statusplanned

Card

Collection of card from Falkirk Council HWRC.

Statusplanned

Paper and Card

Collection of paper and card from Falkirk Council HWRC.

Statusplanned

Dry Mixed Recyclate

Collection of dry mixed recyclate from Falkirk Council HWRC.

Statusplanned

Ferrous cans

Collection of ferrous cans from Falkirk Council HWRC.

Statusplanned

Mixed Plastics

Collection of mixed plastics from Falkirk Council HWRC.

Statusplanned

Non Ferrous cans

Collection of non ferrous cans from Falkirk Council HWRC.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related services, Refuse transport servicesNot published
2Refuse and waste related services, Refuse transport servicesNot published
3Refuse and waste related services, Refuse transport servicesNot published
4Refuse and waste related services, Refuse transport servicesNot published
5Refuse and waste related services, Refuse transport servicesNot published
7Refuse and waste related services, Refuse transport servicesNot published
6Refuse and waste related services, Refuse transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,5825 median · 19.2 average (1,771 of 4,582 with a bid count)3 average (1,895 of 4,582 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56 median · 7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM76149 median · 17.3 average (10 of 14 with a bid count)5.2 average (13 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c056
Latest release ID038261-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 27 2024 11:02:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source7
Tender items in source7
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2024planning038261-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038261-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-27T11:02:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c056",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97675",
    "name": "Falkirk Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783986"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/379/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Cardboard",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of cardboard from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Card",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of card from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Paper and Card",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of paper and card from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Dry Mixed Recyclate",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of dry mixed recyclate from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Ferrous cans",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of ferrous cans from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Mixed Plastics",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of mixed plastics from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Non Ferrous cans",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of non ferrous cans from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MRF Materials - Uplift for onward processing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Collection of MRF segregated materials from Falkirk Council HWRC for onward processing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97675",
      "name": "Falkirk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Larbert",
        "postalCode": "FK5 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Foundry, 4 Central Park, Central Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpu@falkirk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324506566"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice of a possible future opportunity.\nWe would encourage organisations to bid for the opportunity when it becomes available regardless of whether they have capacity at that time if they think they may have capacity at any point over the framework term.  It is anticipated that there will be regular mini competitions to determine who will be awarded work.  However only those awarded to the framework will have the opportunity to bid within these mini competitions.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=783986.\n(SC Ref:783986)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2024 · 038261-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038261-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-27T11:02:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c056",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97675",
    "name": "Falkirk Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783986"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/379/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Cardboard",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of cardboard from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Card",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of card from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Paper and Card",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of paper and card from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Dry Mixed Recyclate",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of dry mixed recyclate from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Ferrous cans",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of ferrous cans from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "title": "Mixed Plastics",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of mixed plastics from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Non Ferrous cans",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Collection of non ferrous cans from Falkirk Council HWRC."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "relatedLot": "7",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MRF Materials - Uplift for onward processing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Collection of MRF segregated materials from Falkirk Council HWRC for onward processing.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97675",
      "name": "Falkirk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Larbert",
        "postalCode": "FK5 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Foundry, 4 Central Park, Central Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpu@falkirk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324506566"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice of a possible future opportunity.\nWe would encourage organisations to bid for the opportunity when it becomes available regardless of whether they have capacity at that time if they think they may have capacity at any point over the framework term.  It is anticipated that there will be regular mini competitions to determine who will be awarded work.  However only those awarded to the framework will have the opportunity to bid within these mini competitions.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=783986.\n(SC Ref:783986)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}