Lot 1
supply of lockers
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DVSA →
This requirement is for DVSA to have lockers in their Multi-Purpose Test Centres
UK
supply of lockers
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lockers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Lockers (44421720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 889 | 13 median · 92.8 average (322 of 889 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (345 of 889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0383e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032099-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 11 2022 16:07:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 032099-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032099-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-11T16:07:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23376",
"name": "DVSA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032099-2022-K280021711-1",
"title": "MPTC Lockers",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68337",
"name": "Flexiform Business Furniture Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280021711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "supply of lockers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44421720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lockers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MPTC Lockers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This requirement is for DVSA to have lockers in their Multi-Purpose Test Centres",
"classification": {
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was through a framework exercise",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23376",
"name": "DVSA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DVSA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68337",
"name": "Flexiform Business Furniture Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Flexiform Business Furniture Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/dvsa"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032099-2022-K280021711-1",
"title": "MPTC Lockers",
"value": {
"amount": 167532.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032099-2022-K280021711-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032099-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-11T16:07:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23376",
"name": "DVSA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032099-2022-K280021711-1",
"title": "MPTC Lockers",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68337",
"name": "Flexiform Business Furniture Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280021711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "supply of lockers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44421720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lockers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MPTC Lockers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This requirement is for DVSA to have lockers in their Multi-Purpose Test Centres",
"classification": {
"id": "39100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was through a framework exercise",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23376",
"name": "DVSA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DVSA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68337",
"name": "Flexiform Business Furniture Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Flexiform Business Furniture Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/dvsa"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032099-2022-K280021711-1",
"title": "MPTC Lockers",
"value": {
"amount": 167532.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032099-2022-K280021711-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}