← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Moving Traffic Enforcement

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council Parking Services is seeking a new CCTV Parking Enforcement service provider for monitoring, regulating and enforcing parking regulations within the borough to ensure compliance with parking regulations and Parking for maintaining the safety and convenience of parkers and the community. The successful supplier shall provide a service that meets LBBD’s current needs for an Unattended CCTV Parking, Bus Lane, and Moving Traffic Enforcement Solution and will also provide the attended solutions as well as a CCTV MEV. LBBD requires a modern digital CCTV system that can cover all its present and future needs, such that the system is fully future proofed. The Council would like to engage with the market on its future requirements for moving traffic enforcement and its procurement strategy and are carrying out soft market testing from all interested suppliers via a questionnaire. To complete the questionnaire please request a copy from Jim Mehmet at Jim.Mehmet@lbbd.gov.uk The deadline for operators to complete their response to the soft market questionnaire is noon on Monday 16th October 2023.

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Parking enforcement services 98351110Parking enforcement services 98351110

Lot details

Lot 1

Our existing supplier is contracted to maintain the existing fleet and reviewing software. We are seeking a supplier to provide an additional number of cameras over a possible 5-year period and for the maintenance of all new purchases for the period of the contract. It is anticipated that a replacement programme for a number of existing cameras will be required between years 2 and 3 of the contract which shall include further maintenance of those devices. The incumbent supplier’s contract will expire 2025 and the new supplier will replace all the existing cameras. There will then only be 1 contract in place. It is expected the provider will supply up to an estimated volume of 200 cameras over the term of the contract. The contract will be for the following: Attendant solution Un-attendant solution Moving enforcement vehicle

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parking enforcement servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Parking enforcement services (98351110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI5282.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040730
Latest release ID029003-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 02 2023 14:43:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2023planning029003-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029003-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T15:43:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Our existing supplier is contracted to maintain the existing fleet and reviewing software. We are seeking a supplier to provide an additional number of cameras over a possible 5-year period and for the maintenance of all new purchases for the period of the contract. It is anticipated that a replacement programme for a number of existing cameras will be required between years 2 and 3 of the contract which shall include further maintenance of those devices. The incumbent supplier’s contract will expire 2025 and the new supplier will replace all the existing cameras. There will then only be 1 contract in place.  \nIt is expected the provider will supply up to an estimated volume of 200 cameras over the term of the contract. The contract will be for the following: \nAttendant solution \nUn-attendant solution\nMoving enforcement vehicle"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moving Traffic Enforcement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council Parking Services is seeking a new CCTV Parking Enforcement service provider for monitoring, regulating and enforcing parking regulations within the borough to ensure compliance with parking regulations and Parking for maintaining the safety and convenience of parkers and the community. The successful supplier shall provide a service that meets LBBD’s current needs for an Unattended CCTV Parking, Bus Lane, and Moving Traffic Enforcement Solution and will also provide the attended solutions as well as a CCTV MEV.  LBBD requires a modern digital CCTV system that can cover all its present and future needs, such that the system is fully future proofed. \nThe Council would like to engage with the market on its future requirements for moving traffic enforcement and its procurement strategy and are carrying out soft market testing from all interested suppliers via a questionnaire.\nTo complete the questionnaire please request a copy from Jim Mehmet at Jim.Mehmet@lbbd.gov.uk\nThe deadline for operators to complete their response to the soft market questionnaire is noon on Monday 16th October 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking enforcement services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jim.Mehmet@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2023 · 029003-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "029003-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T15:43:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040730",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Our existing supplier is contracted to maintain the existing fleet and reviewing software. We are seeking a supplier to provide an additional number of cameras over a possible 5-year period and for the maintenance of all new purchases for the period of the contract. It is anticipated that a replacement programme for a number of existing cameras will be required between years 2 and 3 of the contract which shall include further maintenance of those devices. The incumbent supplier’s contract will expire 2025 and the new supplier will replace all the existing cameras. There will then only be 1 contract in place.  \nIt is expected the provider will supply up to an estimated volume of 200 cameras over the term of the contract. The contract will be for the following: \nAttendant solution \nUn-attendant solution\nMoving enforcement vehicle"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moving Traffic Enforcement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Council Parking Services is seeking a new CCTV Parking Enforcement service provider for monitoring, regulating and enforcing parking regulations within the borough to ensure compliance with parking regulations and Parking for maintaining the safety and convenience of parkers and the community. The successful supplier shall provide a service that meets LBBD’s current needs for an Unattended CCTV Parking, Bus Lane, and Moving Traffic Enforcement Solution and will also provide the attended solutions as well as a CCTV MEV.  LBBD requires a modern digital CCTV system that can cover all its present and future needs, such that the system is fully future proofed. \nThe Council would like to engage with the market on its future requirements for moving traffic enforcement and its procurement strategy and are carrying out soft market testing from all interested suppliers via a questionnaire.\nTo complete the questionnaire please request a copy from Jim Mehmet at Jim.Mehmet@lbbd.gov.uk\nThe deadline for operators to complete their response to the soft market questionnaire is noon on Monday 16th October 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking enforcement services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jim.Mehmet@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}