Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Tenders are invited for a training Provider(s) to deliver a Moving and Handling Training Framework to a range of services cross-council. The Moving and Handling Framework is required to meet the needs of a range of staff in Adults and Health and Children’s Services. The Council has a commitment to provide statutory training across services to equip staff with the right skills to support individuals who use the services. The amount of training required will be subject to need and prioritisation of resources in each service. The Framework is divided into 5 Lots, and Providers are able to bid for as many Lots at they wish to. Lot 1. Moving, Handling and Hoist Training Lot 2. Essential Moving and Handling Update for Occupational Therapists Lot 3. Specialist Moving and Handling for Occupational Therapists Lot 4: Children’s Occupational Therapy Lot 5: Telecare and Leeds Equipment Service
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Education and training services, Medical education services, Safety education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,294 | 3 median · 41.4 average (694 of 2,294 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (755 of 2,294 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 233 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 233 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056458-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 09:30:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056458-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-06T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-22T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97890&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056458-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056458-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T10:30:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "103202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As set out in the tender documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
},
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Moving and Handling Training Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056458-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056458-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T10:30:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for a training Provider(s) to deliver a Moving and Handling Training Framework to a range of services cross-council. The Moving and Handling Framework is required to meet the needs of a range of staff in Adults and Health and Children’s Services. The Council has a commitment to provide statutory training across services to equip staff with the right skills to support individuals who use the services. The amount of training required will be subject to need and prioritisation of resources in each service. The Framework is divided into 5 Lots, and Providers are able to bid for as many Lots at they wish to. Lot 1. Moving, Handling and Hoist Training Lot 2. Essential Moving and Handling Update for Occupational Therapists Lot 3. Specialist Moving and Handling for Occupational Therapists Lot 4: Children’s Occupational Therapy Lot 5: Telecare and Leeds Equipment Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97890&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mariam Mehmood",
"email": "mariam.mehmood@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133780549"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056458-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T10:30:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "103202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As set out in the tender documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
},
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Moving and Handling Training Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056458-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056458-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T10:30:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited for a training Provider(s) to deliver a Moving and Handling Training Framework to a range of services cross-council. The Moving and Handling Framework is required to meet the needs of a range of staff in Adults and Health and Children’s Services. The Council has a commitment to provide statutory training across services to equip staff with the right skills to support individuals who use the services. The amount of training required will be subject to need and prioritisation of resources in each service. The Framework is divided into 5 Lots, and Providers are able to bid for as many Lots at they wish to. Lot 1. Moving, Handling and Hoist Training Lot 2. Essential Moving and Handling Update for Occupational Therapists Lot 3. Specialist Moving and Handling for Occupational Therapists Lot 4: Children’s Occupational Therapy Lot 5: Telecare and Leeds Equipment Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97890&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mariam Mehmood",
"email": "mariam.mehmood@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133780549"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}