Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of moving and handling of people training to staff in key roles in the organisation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079007-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 15:10:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079007-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056567-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079007-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T15:10:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168144",
"name": "Aspect Training Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN786832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Moving and handling of people training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of moving and handling of people training to staff in key roles in the organisation.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168144",
"name": "Aspect Training Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eckington",
"postalCode": "S21 4JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Market St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@aspect-training.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55459
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the contract for a period of up to one year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079007-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079007-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T15:10:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079007-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T15:10:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168144",
"name": "Aspect Training Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN786832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Moving and handling of people training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of moving and handling of people training to staff in key roles in the organisation.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168144",
"name": "Aspect Training Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eckington",
"postalCode": "S21 4JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Market St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@aspect-training.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55459
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the contract for a period of up to one year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079007-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079007-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T15:10:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056567-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T13:21:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN786832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension of twelve months at the council's sole and absolute discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60%\n - Please detail the practical training programme you intend to deliver.\n - How will you provide quality assured training and communicate (management information) this to the council?\n - Please provide a cancellation policy that could be used within this contract. \n - Please describe the organisation, qualifications and experience of the staff assigned to performing the contract \n- Outline how you will improve sustainability and increase social value through your delivery of this contract.\nPrice 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Yes - details in the request for quotation document."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training facilities"
},
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Moving and Handling of People Training Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 57600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056567-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056567-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T13:21:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council (LCC) require a training provider to provide Moving and Handling of people training to staff in key roles within the organisation:\n•\tCourse title: 'Client Handling' workshop for LCC Care workers.\n•\tDuration: One day (9.30 - 3.30)\n•\tAudience: Care staff who supply direct care to service users. \n•\tCapacity: Maximum of 8 learners per course with flexibility to accommodate fewer delegates. \n•\tThis course will run 24 to 30 times per year. LCC expect the provider to be flexible to tailor or adapt the course for different audiences as required.\n•\tVenue: M&H training room, County Hall, Glenfield, Leicestershire, LE3 8RA. This room contains all handling equipment needed to deliver the course. \nThe proposed Contract will commence on 1st December 2025 and is expected to be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 12 months. The total possible contract duration will therefore be 48 months (4 years). \nAny trainer delivering the course must have relevant professional experience in care and 'People Movers Moving & Handling Trainer / Assessor (Level 3)' qualification or equivalent and have up-to-date knowledge of the laws and regulations relating to Moving & Handling of People, including but not limited to:\n•\tThe Health and Safety at Work Act 1974\n•\tThe Management of Health and Safety at Work (Amendment) Regulations 2006\n•\tThe Manual Handling Operations Regulations 1992 (as amended 2002)\n•\tReporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 2013\n•\tThe Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations 1998\n•\tThe Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998\n•\tThe Human Rights Act 1998\n•\tMental Capacity Act 2005\nThe trainer must have a working knowledge of spinal function and how to reduce the risk of injury using posture and safe handling principles.\nThe trainer must have a sound knowledge of risk assessment and how to undertake a manual handling risk assessment.\nThe trainer must demonstrate the ability to undertake a range of manual handling manoeuvres safely including the use of patient hoists, slings and a range of small manual handling equipment.\nThe trainer must have the ability to articulate a good knowledge of commonly known 'controversial techniques' in relation to manual handling manoeuvres and explain why they may be classed as such.\nThe trainer must have up-to-date skills and knowledge regarding single handed care techniques.\nThe provider must work with Learning & Development and operational managers/senior occupational therapists to develop and agree training resources and delivery in line with statutory requirements and the needs of the service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "RfQ documents available at www.eastmidstenders.org Quotations to be submitted to the same address. You must be registered at this address in order to submit a quotation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}