← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Moveable Training Wall System

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is required to procure a “Movable Training Wall System” to support the increase in CTSFO and ARV search training. The Authority is required to tender this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Contractor. Presentations may be required as part of the evaluation please refer to the Presentations section at 3.5.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Police equipment 35200000Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition 80620000Police equipment 35200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is required to procure a “Movable Training Wall System” to support the increase in CTSFO and ARV search training. The Authority is required to tender this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Contractor. Presentations may be required as part of the evaluation please refer to the Presentations section at 3.5.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Police equipment, Training and simulation in firearms and ammunitionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer203 median · 5.3 average (11 of 20 with a bid count)2.2 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1063 median · 20.2 average (50 of 106 with a bid count)5.5 average (53 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032537-2022-Proc-21-0984-1

Statusactive
Value£164,260

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e232
Latest release ID032537-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 16 2022 16:04:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2022award, contract032537-2022
17 Sept 2021tender023231-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032537-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-16T16:04:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e232",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000667702"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032537-2022-Proc-21-0984-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68677",
          "name": "SafeShot Firearms & Training Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc-21-0984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is required to procure a “Movable Training Wall System” to support the increase in CTSFO and ARV search training. The Authority is required to tender this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Contractor. Presentations may be required as part of the evaluation please refer to the Presentations section at 3.5.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "80620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moveable Training Wall System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is required to procure a “Movable Training Wall System” to support the increase in CTSFO and ARV search training. The Authority is required to tender this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Contractor. Presentations may be required as part of the evaluation please refer to the Presentations section at 3.5.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.brennan@scotland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7717878917"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68677",
      "name": "SafeShot Firearms & Training Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Wareham",
        "postalCode": "BH20 7DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Heath Cottages, Sandford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SafeShot Firearms & Training Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7470829423"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032537-2022-Proc-21-0984-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164260,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032537-2022-Proc-21-0984-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:713834)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Nov 2022 · 032537-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032537-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-16T16:04:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e232",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000667702"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032537-2022-Proc-21-0984-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68677",
          "name": "SafeShot Firearms & Training Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc-21-0984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is required to procure a “Movable Training Wall System” to support the increase in CTSFO and ARV search training. The Authority is required to tender this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Contractor. Presentations may be required as part of the evaluation please refer to the Presentations section at 3.5.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "80620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moveable Training Wall System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is required to procure a “Movable Training Wall System” to support the increase in CTSFO and ARV search training. The Authority is required to tender this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Contractor. Presentations may be required as part of the evaluation please refer to the Presentations section at 3.5.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.brennan@scotland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7717878917"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68677",
      "name": "SafeShot Firearms & Training Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Wareham",
        "postalCode": "BH20 7DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Heath Cottages, Sandford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SafeShot Firearms & Training Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7470829423"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032537-2022-Proc-21-0984-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164260,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032537-2022-Proc-21-0984-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:713834)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2021 · 023231-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023231-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-17T16:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e232",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc-21-0984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is required to procure a “Movable Training Wall System” to support the increase in CTSFO and ARV search training. The Authority is required to tender this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Contractor. Presentations may be required as part of the evaluation please refer to the Presentations section at 3.5.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "80620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moveable Training Wall System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 165000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is required to procure a “Movable Training Wall System” to support the increase in CTSFO and ARV search training. The Authority is required to tender this opportunity to appoint a suitably experienced and competent Contractor. Presentations may be required as part of the evaluation please refer to the Presentations section at 3.5.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "james.brennan@scotland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7717878917"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 19687. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:667702)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}