← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Move to Cloud Infrastructure

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,200,000
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Implementation services, licensing and maintenance support for the Councils move to Cloud Infrastructure

Delivery location

UKF1, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 1 Jan 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9841 median · 6.4 average (1,347 of 3,984 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,555 of 3,984 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1341 median · 1.8 average (11 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)160Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050105
Latest release ID080319-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 16:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025planningUpdate080319-2025
5 Dec 2025planningUpdate080127-2025
11 Apr 2025planning014452-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080319-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T16:15:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050105",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050105",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Move to Cloud Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11040000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Implementation services, licensing and maintenance support for the Councils move to Cloud Infrastructure",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080319-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080319-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T16:15:05Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080319-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "080319-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T16:15:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050105",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050105",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Move to Cloud Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11040000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Implementation services, licensing and maintenance support for the Councils move to Cloud Infrastructure",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080319-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080319-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T16:15:05Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2025 · 080127-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "080127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T12:42:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050105",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050105",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Move to Cloud Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11040000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Implementation services, licensing and maintenance support for the Councils move to Cloud Infrastructure",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080127-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080127-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:42:10Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2025 · 014452-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "014452-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-11T09:33:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050105",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050105",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Move to Cloud Infrastructure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11040000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Implementation services, licensing and maintenance support for the Councils move to Cloud Infrastructure",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014452-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014452-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-11T09:33:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}