← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Move On Accommodation Service

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Provider will provide an onsite staffed service, 24 hours a day; 7 days a week, 365 days a year for to up to 52 single people at any one time in specific accommodation in the Liverpool 6 area: The Whitley House Move On Accommodation Service

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Health services 85100000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provider will provide an onsite staffed service, 24 hours a day; 7 days a week, 365 days a year for to up to 52 single people at any one time in specific accommodation in the Liverpool 6 area: The Whitley House Move On Accommodation Service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8534,8041 median · 21.4 average (20,340 of 34,804 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,848 of 34,804 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer344 median · 366.9 average (25 of 34 with a bid count)5.3 average (25 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72971 median · 11.6 average (68 of 97 with a bid count)5.2 average (71 of 97 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Move On Accommodation Service

Statusactive
Value£1,246,715

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d83f
Latest release ID032999-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 09:19:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023award, contract032999-2023
21 Jun 2023tender017666-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032999-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-08T09:19:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d83f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032999-2023-DN675251-1",
      "title": "Move On Accommodation Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50377",
          "name": "The Whitechapel Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675251",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provider will provide an onsite staffed service, 24 hours a day; 7 days a week, 365 days a year for to up to 52 single people at any one time in specific accommodation in the Liverpool 6 area: The Whitley House Move On Accommodation Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Move On Accommodation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will provide an onsite staffed service, 24 hours a day; 7 days a week, 365 days a year for to up to 52 single people at any one time in specific accommodation in the Liverpool 6 area: The Whitley House Move On Accommodation Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Cathy Walsh",
        "email": "cathy.walsh@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330591"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50377",
      "name": "The Whitechapel Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 8DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Langsdale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Whitechapel Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1713",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032999-2023-DN675251-1",
      "title": "Move On Accommodation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1246715,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032999-2023-DN675251-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 032999-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032999-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-08T09:19:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d83f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032999-2023-DN675251-1",
      "title": "Move On Accommodation Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50377",
          "name": "The Whitechapel Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675251",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provider will provide an onsite staffed service, 24 hours a day; 7 days a week, 365 days a year for to up to 52 single people at any one time in specific accommodation in the Liverpool 6 area: The Whitley House Move On Accommodation Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Move On Accommodation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will provide an onsite staffed service, 24 hours a day; 7 days a week, 365 days a year for to up to 52 single people at any one time in specific accommodation in the Liverpool 6 area: The Whitley House Move On Accommodation Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Cathy Walsh",
        "email": "cathy.walsh@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330591"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50377",
      "name": "The Whitechapel Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 8DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Langsdale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Whitechapel Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1713",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032999-2023-DN675251-1",
      "title": "Move On Accommodation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1246715,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032999-2023-DN675251-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jun 2023 · 017666-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017666-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T13:44:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d83f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN675251",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement process for this service will be open procedure (light touch services).\nThe Provider will provide an onsite staffed service, 24 hours a day; 7 days a week, 365 days a year for to up to 52 single people at any one time in specific accommodation in the Liverpool 6 area: The Whitley House Move On Accommodation Service\nThis service is to be delivered from a recently fully refurbished building situated at 71 Shaw Street, Liverpool, L6 1 HL owned by Onward Housing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Move On Accommodation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1246715,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the contract is to provide high quality Move On (Second Stage - Step Down) accommodation for homeless people who need a short period of support prior to rehousing into a range of community settings.  The accommodation will be aimed at people requiring low level support who have already completed a comprehensive support programme and are ready to move on to more independent accommodation.  It will be primarily aimed at those who have previously been placed in council commissioned Temporary Accommodation services or those placed into emergency hotel provision by the council. The service will be for those with low level support needs and will be provided on a temporary basis prior to a move into the community.\nObjectives of the contract: the objectives of the contract are as follows:\na)\tTo further prepare service users to move to independent accommodation in the community.\nb)\tTo increase the independence of service users and therefore levels of planned move on through the provision of a high-quality Move On accommodation and support service\nc)\tTo provide on-site support to increase and further develop long term independent living skills, reducing the cycle of repeat homelessness\nd)\tTo minimise the length of stay in the Move On service and achieve timely move on\ne)\tTo contribute to the shorter lengths of stay in wider temporary accommodation services commissioned by the council and a reduction in the use of emergency hotels for single people at risk of homelessness, by providing a suitable, supported alternative for people with low level needs\nf)\tTo ensure that the holistic needs and risks of service users are fully assessed and support plans addressing move on are put in place\ng)\tTo assist service users to access primary care & secondary Health provision, and Mental Health services, and any other service which meets their needs\nh)\tTo work with service users to increase their recovery options by identifying open, accessible and targeted drug and alcohol services available to all service users and ensuring they can be supported if they drop out of treatment, to reengage with appropriate provision\ni)\tTo offer opportunities for training, digital and social inclusion, meaningful occupation and to help individuals to prepare for employment\nj)\tTo deliver a non-judgemental and inclusive services which treats service users with dignity, respecting gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health ability, religion, culture, social background and lifestyle choice\nk)\tTo deliver added social value that will provide benefits to the local community and contribute to the economic, social and environmental wellbeing of Liverpool\nl)\tTo deliver efficiencies and offer best value for Liverpool City Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
        "name": "Ms Cathy Walsh",
        "email": "cathy.walsh@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330591"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84706",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Water Street Cunard Buildings"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}