← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Movanagher Culvert

Buyer: Waterways Ireland CA →

BuyerWaterways Ireland CA
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Feb 2022
Value£65,000
Published14 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Construction of 100 metre Culvert

Delivery location

UKN · UKN0

Categories

Engineering works and construction works 45220000Culverts 45221220

Lot details

Lot 1

Construction of 100 metre Culvert

Statusactive
Value£65,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering works and construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN5544 median · 65.4 average (167 of 554 with a bid count)2.5 average (302 of 554 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)88512.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 885 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 885 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030b24
Latest release ID001164-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 14 2022 12:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-09T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-10T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2022tender001164-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001164-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-14T12:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40919",
    "name": "Waterways Ireland CA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Construction of 100 metre Culvert",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 60
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Movanagher Culvert",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Construction of 100 metre Culvert",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45221220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Culverts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40919",
      "name": "Waterways Ireland CA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Enniskillen",
        "postalCode": "BT74 7JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Sligo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waterways Ireland CA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
        "name": "James Sweeney",
        "email": "james.sweeney@waterwaysireland.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40920",
      "name": "Waterways Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Enniskillen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waterways Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2022 · 001164-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001164-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-14T12:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40919",
    "name": "Waterways Ireland CA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Construction of 100 metre Culvert",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 60
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Movanagher Culvert",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Construction of 100 metre Culvert",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45221220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Culverts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40919",
      "name": "Waterways Ireland CA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Enniskillen",
        "postalCode": "BT74 7JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Sligo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waterways Ireland CA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
        "name": "James Sweeney",
        "email": "james.sweeney@waterwaysireland.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40920",
      "name": "Waterways Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Enniskillen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waterways Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}