Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Award criteria as per tender documentation - 60% quality inclusive of 10% Social Value (70%)
Price — Pricing criteria as per tender documentation/Pricing schedule. (30%)
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
North Tyneside Council require audio services for the Mouth of Tyne Festival 2026. The Mouth of the Tyne Festival, an annual live music event, is taking place on Thursday 9th July, Friday 10th July, Saturday 11th July and Sunday 12th July 2026 in Tynemouth, near Newcastle upon Tyne. The successful Contractor will be required to deliver audio services for this event in accordance with the specification attached at Tynemouth Priory and Castle.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Award criteria as per tender documentation - 60% quality inclusive of 10% Social Value (70%)
Price — Pricing criteria as per tender documentation/Pricing schedule. (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services (79950000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,544 | 4 median · 32.9 average (3,830 of 9,544 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,285 of 9,544 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 25 | 3 median · 15.9 average (11 of 25 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (11 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 237 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 237 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a71c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061836-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 14:26:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061836-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ All tender information and documentation are held on the above e-tendering portal. Search for the OPEN Reference: #OPEN20251715 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £22,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | tender | 061836-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061836-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T15:26:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a71c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Award criteria as per tender documentation - 60% quality inclusive of 10% Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing criteria as per tender documentation/Pricing schedule."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mouth of the Tyne Festival - Audio Hire 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "All tender information and documentation are held on the above e-tendering portal.\nSearch for the OPEN Reference: #OPEN20251715",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "All tender information and documentation are held on the above e-tendering portal.\nSearch for the OPEN Reference: #OPEN20251715",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "061836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T15:26:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council require audio services for the Mouth of Tyne Festival 2026.\nThe Mouth of the Tyne Festival, an annual live music event, is taking place on Thursday 9th July, Friday 10th July, Saturday 11th July and Sunday 12th July 2026 in Tynemouth, near Newcastle upon Tyne.\nThe successful Contractor will be required to deliver audio services for this event in accordance with the specification attached at Tynemouth Priory and Castle.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nAll tender information and documentation are held on the above e-tendering portal.\nSearch for the OPEN Reference: #OPEN20251715",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bailey Spray",
"email": "Bailey.spray@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061836-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T15:26:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a71c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Award criteria as per tender documentation - 60% quality inclusive of 10% Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing criteria as per tender documentation/Pricing schedule."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mouth of the Tyne Festival - Audio Hire 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 22000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "All tender information and documentation are held on the above e-tendering portal.\nSearch for the OPEN Reference: #OPEN20251715",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "All tender information and documentation are held on the above e-tendering portal.\nSearch for the OPEN Reference: #OPEN20251715",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "061836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T15:26:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council require audio services for the Mouth of Tyne Festival 2026.\nThe Mouth of the Tyne Festival, an annual live music event, is taking place on Thursday 9th July, Friday 10th July, Saturday 11th July and Sunday 12th July 2026 in Tynemouth, near Newcastle upon Tyne.\nThe successful Contractor will be required to deliver audio services for this event in accordance with the specification attached at Tynemouth Priory and Castle.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nAll tender information and documentation are held on the above e-tendering portal.\nSearch for the OPEN Reference: #OPEN20251715",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bailey Spray",
"email": "Bailey.spray@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}