Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
North Yorkshire Police covers the largest geographical area of any Police force in England and Wales. The Road Policing Group is tasked with patrolling over 6000 miles of roads within the county and does so using Officers in high-performance cars and on motorcycles. The motorcycle officers perform duties ranging from road patrols, casualty reduction operations, collision investigation, VIP and Royal escort duties, abnormal load escorts, and supporting national and international sporting events. They are regularly deployed on Mutual Aid to other Police forces in support of high-profile events such as the funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II and the Coronation of HM King Charles III. They often operate in full view of the world’s media at such events and as such their equipment and clothing must reflect the occasion. The use of high-performance motorcycles requires that the clothing worn must provide the highest standards of protection whilst remaining functional. The motorcycles used are both marked and unmarked, there must also be flexibility to operate in both high-visibility and more low-key appearance. North Yorkshire Police are seeking the provision of Motorcycle PPE to provide reliable and effective personal protective equipment for Police motorcyclists. Motorcycle officers are vital to the effectiveness of 24-hour operational policing, hence, the need to have suitable protective equipment is imperative. The specification describes the requirements for two-piece motorcycle suits which will provide the best protection available whilst also allowing the end users to carry out their duties.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Special clothing and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Special clothing and accessories (18400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 550 | 7 median · 46 average (225 of 550 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (235 of 550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e48b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077639-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 11:08:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077639-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit bids through this link- https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=710441d5-fcf2-48ec-a07c-1a31a100d794 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077639-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077639-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:08:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e48b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-0017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%, Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special clothing and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Motorcycle PPE (NYP)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:08:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Police covers the largest geographical area of any Police force in England and Wales. The Road Policing Group is tasked with patrolling over 6000 miles of roads within the county and does so using Officers in high-performance cars and on motorcycles.\nThe motorcycle officers perform duties ranging from road patrols, casualty reduction operations, collision investigation, VIP and Royal escort duties, abnormal load escorts, and supporting national and international sporting events. They are regularly deployed on Mutual Aid to other Police forces in support of high-profile events such as the funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II and the Coronation of HM King Charles III. They often operate in full view of the world’s media at such events and as such their equipment and clothing must reflect the occasion.\nThe use of high-performance motorcycles requires that the clothing worn must provide the highest standards of protection whilst remaining functional. The motorcycles used are both marked and unmarked, there must also be flexibility to operate in both high-visibility and more low-key appearance.\nNorth Yorkshire Police are seeking the provision of Motorcycle PPE to provide reliable and effective personal protective equipment for Police motorcyclists. Motorcycle officers are vital to the effectiveness of 24-hour operational policing, hence, the need to have suitable protective equipment is imperative. The specification describes the requirements for two-piece motorcycle suits which will provide the best protection available whilst also allowing the end users to carry out their duties.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit bids through this link- https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=710441d5-fcf2-48ec-a07c-1a31a100d794",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077639-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:08:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e48b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-0017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%, Quality 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special clothing and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Motorcycle PPE (NYP)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:08:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Police covers the largest geographical area of any Police force in England and Wales. The Road Policing Group is tasked with patrolling over 6000 miles of roads within the county and does so using Officers in high-performance cars and on motorcycles.\nThe motorcycle officers perform duties ranging from road patrols, casualty reduction operations, collision investigation, VIP and Royal escort duties, abnormal load escorts, and supporting national and international sporting events. They are regularly deployed on Mutual Aid to other Police forces in support of high-profile events such as the funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II and the Coronation of HM King Charles III. They often operate in full view of the world’s media at such events and as such their equipment and clothing must reflect the occasion.\nThe use of high-performance motorcycles requires that the clothing worn must provide the highest standards of protection whilst remaining functional. The motorcycles used are both marked and unmarked, there must also be flexibility to operate in both high-visibility and more low-key appearance.\nNorth Yorkshire Police are seeking the provision of Motorcycle PPE to provide reliable and effective personal protective equipment for Police motorcyclists. Motorcycle officers are vital to the effectiveness of 24-hour operational policing, hence, the need to have suitable protective equipment is imperative. The specification describes the requirements for two-piece motorcycle suits which will provide the best protection available whilst also allowing the end users to carry out their duties.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit bids through this link- https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=710441d5-fcf2-48ec-a07c-1a31a100d794",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}