Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Motor Fleet Insurance including uninsured loss
Motor vehicle insurance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees: "Motor Fleet Insurance including uninsured loss". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Council of the Borough of Kirklees | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Council of the Borough of Kirklees. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Oct 2024, 17:22 GMT | Last source update28 Oct 2024, 17:22 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMotor vehicle insurance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b204 | ||
What is being bought
Annual policies for the Council's Motor Fleet Insurance including uninsured loss which was procured as a further competition from the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation Insurance Placement DPS - 1198. The contract is anticipated to start on 30 September 2024 and expire on 29 September 2027 with an option to extend for a further twenty four months.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Oct 2024, 17:22 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Oct 2024, 17:22 GMT - Buyer information updated
28 Oct 2024, 17:22 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAnnual policies for the Council's Motor Fleet Insurance including uninsured loss which was procured as a further competition from the Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation Insurance Placement DPS - 1198. The contract is anticipated to start on 30 September 2024 and expire on 29 September 2027 with an option to extend for a further twenty four months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Oct 2024, 17:22 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £1,505,600
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Maven Public Sector Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Motor Fleet Insurance including Uninsured Loss £1,505,600 · signed 26 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Council of the Borough of Kirklees
Contracting authority GB-FTS-128500Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a further competition from the YPO Insurance Placement DPS 1198 and the previous notice 2024/S 000-003581, corrigendum:2024/S 000-008258 was issued by YPO |