← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerContract for the provision of motor factor spare parts
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Oxford Direct Services (ODS) is seeking suitably experienced motor factor spare parts providers to join a Framework in order to cover requirements for Motor factor services for ODS. The principal aim of the tender process is to appoint up to 4 suppliers who will deliver both financial and efficiency benefits. Being on the framework gives you the opportunity to compete for business but does not guarantee that you will be successful in obtaining business.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines 34300000Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines 34300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Oxford Direct Services (ODS) is seeking suitably experienced motor factor spare parts providers to join a Framework in order to cover requirements for Motor factor services for ODS. Our Motor Transport team is responsible for servicing and repair of the ODS fleet including HGVs, LCV’s, vans and cars. The team are based at our Cowley Marsh Depot (OX4 2HH). Services are required between 6.30am until 8.00pm Monday to Thursday and 7.00 pm Friday. There are no weekend requirements.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parts and accessories for vehicles and their enginesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines (34300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14303 median · 4.3 average (13 of 30 with a bid count)1.6 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef68
Latest release ID023687-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 14 2023 10:47:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-19T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2023tender023687-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023687-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-14T11:47:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90106",
    "name": "Contract for the provision of motor factor spare parts"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ODS000115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Oxford Direct Services (ODS) is seeking suitably experienced motor factor spare parts providers to join a Framework in order to cover requirements for Motor factor services for ODS.  Our Motor Transport team is responsible for servicing and repair of the ODS fleet including HGVs, LCV’s, vans and cars. The team are based at our Cowley Marsh Depot (OX4 2HH). Services are required between 6.30am until 8.00pm Monday to Thursday and 7.00 pm Friday. There are no weekend requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxford Direct Services Limited, Cowley marsh Depot, Marsh Road, Oxford, OX4 2HH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Motor Factor Spare Parts",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Framework will be for a period of two years, with the option to extend for a further two years",
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Oxford Direct Services (ODS) is seeking suitably experienced motor factor spare parts providers to join a Framework in order to cover requirements for Motor factor services for ODS.  The principal aim of the tender process is to appoint up to 4 suppliers who will deliver both financial and efficiency benefits. Being on the framework gives you the opportunity to compete for business but does not guarantee that you will be successful in obtaining business.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90106",
      "name": "Contract for the provision of motor factor spare parts",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Direct Services Limited, Cowley Marsh Depot, Marsh Road, Oxford, OX4 2HH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Contract for the provision of motor factor spare parts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Esther Knight",
        "email": "ODSprocurement@ODSGroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90107",
      "name": "Oxford Direct Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Direct Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2023 · 023687-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023687-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-14T11:47:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90106",
    "name": "Contract for the provision of motor factor spare parts"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ODS000115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Oxford Direct Services (ODS) is seeking suitably experienced motor factor spare parts providers to join a Framework in order to cover requirements for Motor factor services for ODS.  Our Motor Transport team is responsible for servicing and repair of the ODS fleet including HGVs, LCV’s, vans and cars. The team are based at our Cowley Marsh Depot (OX4 2HH). Services are required between 6.30am until 8.00pm Monday to Thursday and 7.00 pm Friday. There are no weekend requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxford Direct Services Limited, Cowley marsh Depot, Marsh Road, Oxford, OX4 2HH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Motor Factor Spare Parts",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Framework will be for a period of two years, with the option to extend for a further two years",
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Oxford Direct Services (ODS) is seeking suitably experienced motor factor spare parts providers to join a Framework in order to cover requirements for Motor factor services for ODS.  The principal aim of the tender process is to appoint up to 4 suppliers who will deliver both financial and efficiency benefits. Being on the framework gives you the opportunity to compete for business but does not guarantee that you will be successful in obtaining business.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90106",
      "name": "Contract for the provision of motor factor spare parts",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Direct Services Limited, Cowley Marsh Depot, Marsh Road, Oxford, OX4 2HH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Contract for the provision of motor factor spare parts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Esther Knight",
        "email": "ODSprocurement@ODSGroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90107",
      "name": "Oxford Direct Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.odsgroup.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Direct Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}