Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Create a steel frame extension and allow for the installation of 4 new MOT inspection bays.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051874-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 12:09:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051874-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051874-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T13:09:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building extension work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01253968",
"name": "NORTHERN STRUCTURES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-014305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MOT Station Steelwork extension",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Create a steel frame extension and allow for the installation of 4 new MOT inspection bays.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01253968",
"name": "NORTHERN STRUCTURES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northumberland",
"postalCode": "NE65 0PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amble Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01253968",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@northernstructures.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRT-9212-GMVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40710.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48852.94
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T13:09:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051874-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T13:09:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building extension work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01253968",
"name": "NORTHERN STRUCTURES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C-014305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MOT Station Steelwork extension",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Create a steel frame extension and allow for the installation of 4 new MOT inspection bays.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01253968",
"name": "NORTHERN STRUCTURES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northumberland",
"postalCode": "NE65 0PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amble Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01253968",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@northernstructures.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRT-9212-GMVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40710.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48852.94
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T13:09:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}