← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Most Suitable Provider (MSP) NEL Intensive Community Support Service

Buyer: East London NHS foundation Trust →

BuyerEast London NHS foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The Intensive Community Support Service (this is a place holder name; we expect service user input to the final service name) will provide therapeutic support to CYP and families/carers in their homes. The aim is to enable them to receive personalised care in the community, within their family where possible, to reduce preventable and unhelpful admissions to CAMHS inpatient services and acute hospitals and reduce the number of delayed discharges within inpatient services. In addition, this service aims to reduce the need for children and young people to enter into Local Authority Care including being accommodated in high-cost social care placements, social care placements that are far away from their local area and reducing the potential for children having to move home multiple times.<br/>The intensive service will also provide intensive consultation and support for foster carers and placement providers to develop responsive and therapeutic approaches to maintain and foster good homes where a child is no longer able to remain within their family home as well as preventing children having to move home multiple times particular in the event of a reoccurring mental health presentation.

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Intensive Community Support Service (this is a place holder name; we expect service user input to the final service name) will provide therapeutic support to CYP and families/carers in their homes. The aim is to enable them to receive personalised care in the community, within their family where possible, to reduce preventable and unhelpful admissions to CAMHS inpatient services and acute hospitals and reduce the number of delayed discharges within inpatient services. In addition, this service aims to reduce the need for children and young people to enter into Local Authority Care including being accommodated in high-cost social care placements, social care placements that are far away from their local area and reducing the potential for children having to move home multiple times.<br/>The intensive service will also provide intensive consultation and support for foster carers and placement providers to develop responsive and therapeutic approaches to maintain and foster good homes where a child is no longer able to remain within their family home as well as preventing children having to move home multiple times particular in the event of a reoccurring mental health presentation. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4571 median · 3.8 average (12 of 57 with a bid count)1.2 average (32 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3363 median · 4.3 average (28 of 1,336 with a bid count)1.2 average (29 of 1,336 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£650,600 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fd33
Latest release ID013038-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 10:46:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025planning013038-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013038-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T11:46:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136907",
    "name": "East London NHS foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELFT-MSP-NEL-NH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Intensive Community Support Service (this is a place holder name; we expect service user input to the final service name) will provide therapeutic support to CYP and families/carers in their homes. The aim is to enable them to receive personalised care in the community, within their family where possible, to reduce preventable and unhelpful admissions to CAMHS inpatient services and acute hospitals and reduce the number of delayed discharges within inpatient services. In addition, this service aims to reduce the need for children and young people to enter into Local Authority Care including being accommodated in high-cost social care placements, social care placements that are far away from their local area and reducing the potential for children having to move home multiple times.<br/>The intensive service will also provide intensive consultation and support for foster carers and placement providers to develop responsive and therapeutic approaches to maintain and foster good homes where a child is no longer able to remain within their family home as well as preventing children having to move home multiple times particular in the event of a reoccurring mental health presentation. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Most Suitable Provider (MSP) NEL Intensive Community Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Intensive Community Support Service (this is a place holder name; we expect service user input to the final service name) will provide therapeutic support to CYP and families/carers in their homes. The aim is to enable them to receive personalised care in the community, within their family where possible, to reduce preventable and unhelpful admissions to CAMHS inpatient services and acute hospitals and reduce the number of delayed discharges within inpatient services. In addition, this service aims to reduce the need for children and young people to enter into Local Authority Care including being accommodated in high-cost social care placements, social care placements that are far away from their local area and reducing the potential for children having to move home multiple times.<br/>The intensive service will also provide intensive consultation and support for foster carers and placement providers to develop responsive and therapeutic approaches to maintain and foster good homes where a child is no longer able to remain within their family home as well as preventing children having to move home multiple times particular in the event of a reoccurring mental health presentation.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136907",
      "name": "East London NHS foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "E18DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Robert Dolan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East London NHS foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elft.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 013038-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "013038-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T11:46:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136907",
    "name": "East London NHS foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ELFT-MSP-NEL-NH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Intensive Community Support Service (this is a place holder name; we expect service user input to the final service name) will provide therapeutic support to CYP and families/carers in their homes. The aim is to enable them to receive personalised care in the community, within their family where possible, to reduce preventable and unhelpful admissions to CAMHS inpatient services and acute hospitals and reduce the number of delayed discharges within inpatient services. In addition, this service aims to reduce the need for children and young people to enter into Local Authority Care including being accommodated in high-cost social care placements, social care placements that are far away from their local area and reducing the potential for children having to move home multiple times.<br/>The intensive service will also provide intensive consultation and support for foster carers and placement providers to develop responsive and therapeutic approaches to maintain and foster good homes where a child is no longer able to remain within their family home as well as preventing children having to move home multiple times particular in the event of a reoccurring mental health presentation. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Most Suitable Provider (MSP) NEL Intensive Community Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Intensive Community Support Service (this is a place holder name; we expect service user input to the final service name) will provide therapeutic support to CYP and families/carers in their homes. The aim is to enable them to receive personalised care in the community, within their family where possible, to reduce preventable and unhelpful admissions to CAMHS inpatient services and acute hospitals and reduce the number of delayed discharges within inpatient services. In addition, this service aims to reduce the need for children and young people to enter into Local Authority Care including being accommodated in high-cost social care placements, social care placements that are far away from their local area and reducing the potential for children having to move home multiple times.<br/>The intensive service will also provide intensive consultation and support for foster carers and placement providers to develop responsive and therapeutic approaches to maintain and foster good homes where a child is no longer able to remain within their family home as well as preventing children having to move home multiple times particular in the event of a reoccurring mental health presentation.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136907",
      "name": "East London NHS foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "E18DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Robert Dolan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East London NHS foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elft.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}