← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Moss Lane Pastures Boundary Upgrade Project

Buyer: Natural England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Dec 2025
Value£20,833
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Dry stone walling, fencing and hedge laying plus installation of water trough and collection facilities at a National Nature Reserve in North Lancashire

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Moss Lane Pastures Boundary Upgrade Project

Statusactive
Value£18,799

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e78c
Latest release ID084630-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 17:18:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076535-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025award, contract084630-2025
24 Nov 2025tender076535-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084630-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T17:18:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e78c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Erection of fencing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169685",
          "name": "David Atkinson Contracting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE241125MLPB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moss Lane Pastures Boundary Upgrade Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dry stone walling, fencing and hedge laying plus installation of water trough and collection facilities at a National Nature Reserve in North Lancashire",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jim.Turner@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169685",
      "name": "David Atkinson Contracting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crosthwaite, Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA8 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foxfell, Starnthwaite Cottages"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.atkinson1@hotmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Moss Lane Pastures Boundary Upgrade Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18799,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22558.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084630-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084630-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T17:18:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084630-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084630-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T17:18:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e78c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45342000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Erection of fencing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169685",
          "name": "David Atkinson Contracting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE241125MLPB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moss Lane Pastures Boundary Upgrade Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dry stone walling, fencing and hedge laying plus installation of water trough and collection facilities at a National Nature Reserve in North Lancashire",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jim.Turner@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169685",
      "name": "David Atkinson Contracting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crosthwaite, Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA8 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foxfell, Starnthwaite Cottages"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dave.atkinson1@hotmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Moss Lane Pastures Boundary Upgrade Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18799,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22558.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084630-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084630-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T17:18:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076535-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "076535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T14:47:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e78c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE241125MLPB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20833,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection of fencing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moss Lane Pastures Boundary Upgrade Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20833,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-8327",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8327",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8328",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8328",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8329",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8329",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-8330",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8330",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "076535-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076535-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:47:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dry stone walling, fencing and hedge laying plus installation of water trough and collection facilities at a National Nature Reserve in North Lancashire",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to jim.turner@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 12/12/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to jim.turner@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Turner",
        "email": "jim.turner@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}