← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerKETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice for full Mortuary service from Hospital to offsite storage including bereavement. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the MSP process of the PSR.

Delivery location

UKF24 · UKF25

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice for a full Mortuary service from Hospital to offsite storage including bereavement for a total of 15 years (5+5+5) using the MSP process. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight at the end of the 25th of March 2025 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £9,000,000. The contract will commence approximately Sept 2025

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF24882 median · 107.3 average (48 of 88 with a bid count)5.2 average (53 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice and will end at midnight on 25th March 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by this date. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.' Written representations should be sent to laura.greatorex@nhs.net
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009083-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£9,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ec63
Latest release ID009083-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 12 2025 16:51:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2025award, contract009083-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009083-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T16:51:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140578",
    "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009083-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77742",
          "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C321581",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice for a full Mortuary service from Hospital to offsite storage including bereavement for a total of 15 years (5+5+5) using the MSP process.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight at the end of the 25th of March 2025\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £9,000,000.\nThe contract will commence approximately Sept 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mortuary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice for full Mortuary service from Hospital to offsite storage including bereavement.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the MSP process of the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice and will end at midnight on 25th March 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by this date. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nWritten representations should be sent to laura.greatorex@nhs.net",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140578",
      "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN168UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77742",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009083-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009083-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice and will end at midnight on 25th March 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by this date. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nWritten representations should be sent to laura.greatorex@nhs.net\nAward of contract was approved by UHN Board Committee.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nThe key criteria were assessed as set out within the questions asked by UHN under the Key Criteria, these are: Quality & Innovation, Value, Reducing health inequalities and disparities, Duties related to reducing health inequalities and disparities, Facilitating choice, Social Value.\nThese were assessed upon the response provided to ensure they could be met.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2025 · 009083-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009083-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T16:51:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140578",
    "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009083-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77742",
          "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C321581",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice for a full Mortuary service from Hospital to offsite storage including bereavement for a total of 15 years (5+5+5) using the MSP process.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight at the end of the 25th of March 2025\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £9,000,000.\nThe contract will commence approximately Sept 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mortuary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice for full Mortuary service from Hospital to offsite storage including bereavement.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the MSP process of the PSR.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice and will end at midnight on 25th March 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by this date. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nWritten representations should be sent to laura.greatorex@nhs.net",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140578",
      "name": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN168UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-803",
      "name": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77742",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009083-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009083-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice and will end at midnight on 25th March 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by this date. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nWritten representations should be sent to laura.greatorex@nhs.net\nAward of contract was approved by UHN Board Committee.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified.\nThe key criteria were assessed as set out within the questions asked by UHN under the Key Criteria, these are: Quality & Innovation, Value, Reducing health inequalities and disparities, Duties related to reducing health inequalities and disparities, Facilitating choice, Social Value.\nThese were assessed upon the response provided to ensure they could be met.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}