Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
Provision of Mortuary Services at Brighton City Mortuary (Woodvale Crematorium) This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. ESCC is responsible for funding and supporting the East Sussex Coroner. As part of this responsibility ESCC needs to ensure that Coroner's bodies can be appropriately stored pending a decision as to whether a postmortem examination (PM) is to be carried out and in suitable premises where a PM can take place if required. Total Contract value is £264,000* (£88,000 * per annum) * Estimated as demand led. A 3 year contract term from 01/01/2026 to 31/12/2028. Awarded following PSR Direct Award Process A. The decision makers were the Strategic Procurement Manager for Health and Social Care and the Deputy Chief Executive for East Sussex County Council
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ad36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052680-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 10:12:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052680-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052680-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T11:12:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "15303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mortuary Services at Woodvale Brighton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Mortuary Services at Brighton City Mortuary (Woodvale Crematorium)\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nESCC is responsible for funding and supporting the East Sussex Coroner. As part of this responsibility ESCC needs to ensure that Coroner's bodies can be appropriately stored pending a decision as to whether a postmortem examination (PM) is to be carried out and in suitable premises where a PM can take place if required.\nTotal Contract value is £264,000* (£88,000 * per annum)\n* Estimated as demand led. A 3 year contract term from 01/01/2026 to 31/12/2028. Awarded following PSR Direct Award Process A. \nThe decision makers were the Strategic Procurement Manager for Health and Social Care and the Deputy Chief Executive for East Sussex County Council",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Pocklington@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 264000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 316800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 12 Months extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052680-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052680-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T11:12:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052680-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T11:12:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "15303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mortuary Services at Woodvale Brighton",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Mortuary Services at Brighton City Mortuary (Woodvale Crematorium)\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nESCC is responsible for funding and supporting the East Sussex Coroner. As part of this responsibility ESCC needs to ensure that Coroner's bodies can be appropriately stored pending a decision as to whether a postmortem examination (PM) is to be carried out and in suitable premises where a PM can take place if required.\nTotal Contract value is £264,000* (£88,000 * per annum)\n* Estimated as demand led. A 3 year contract term from 01/01/2026 to 31/12/2028. Awarded following PSR Direct Award Process A. \nThe decision makers were the Strategic Procurement Manager for Health and Social Care and the Deputy Chief Executive for East Sussex County Council",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Pocklington@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 264000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 316800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 12 Months extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052680-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052680-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T11:12:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}