Lot 1
Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral.
Award criteria
Quality — 99.99
price — 0.01
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral.
UKD72 · UKD74
Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral.
Award criteria
Quality — 99.99
price — 0.01
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | 4 median · 342.7 average (27 of 38 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (27 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 99 | 1 median · 12.4 average (70 of 99 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (73 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dc0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017945-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 23 2023 11:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017945-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017945-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-23T12:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-1",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85877",
"name": "Liverpool University Trust Hospitals"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-2",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85878",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-3",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85879",
"name": "Alder Hey Childrens Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN676103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99.99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0.01"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool University Trust Hospitals\nMount Vernon St, Liverpool L7 8YE\nArrowe Park Hospital\nArrowe Park Rd, Upton, Birkenhead, Wirral CH49 5PE\nAlder Hey Children’s Hospital\nE Prescot Rd, Liverpool L14 5AB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
},
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Liverpool City Council is the lead authority for the Liverpool & Wirral Coroner Area. The Council has a statutory duty to fund the Coroner’s Service including expenditure on mortuary and post-mortem services in local NHS hospitals across the Liverpool and Wirral areas to facilitate the Coroner to investigate reported deaths.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Steve Haywood",
"email": "steve.haywood@liverpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1513510543"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85877",
"name": "Liverpool University Trust Hospitals",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L7 8YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount Vernon St, Liverpool, L7 8YE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool University Trust Hospitals"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85878",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH49 5PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arrowe Park Hospital, Arrowe Park Rd, Upton, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH49 5PE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85879",
"name": "Alder Hey Childrens Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L14 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Prescot Road, Liverpool, L14 5AB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alder Hey Childrens Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72637",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-1",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017945-2023-DN676103-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-2",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017945-2023-DN676103-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-3",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017945-2023-DN676103-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017945-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-23T12:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-1",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85877",
"name": "Liverpool University Trust Hospitals"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-2",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85878",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-3",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85879",
"name": "Alder Hey Childrens Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN676103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99.99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0.01"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool University Trust Hospitals\nMount Vernon St, Liverpool L7 8YE\nArrowe Park Hospital\nArrowe Park Rd, Upton, Birkenhead, Wirral CH49 5PE\nAlder Hey Children’s Hospital\nE Prescot Rd, Liverpool L14 5AB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
},
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Liverpool City Council is the lead authority for the Liverpool & Wirral Coroner Area. The Council has a statutory duty to fund the Coroner’s Service including expenditure on mortuary and post-mortem services in local NHS hospitals across the Liverpool and Wirral areas to facilitate the Coroner to investigate reported deaths.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Steve Haywood",
"email": "steve.haywood@liverpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1513510543"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85877",
"name": "Liverpool University Trust Hospitals",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L7 8YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mount Vernon St, Liverpool, L7 8YE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool University Trust Hospitals"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85878",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH49 5PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arrowe Park Hospital, Arrowe Park Rd, Upton, Birkenhead, Wirral, CH49 5PE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85879",
"name": "Alder Hey Childrens Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L14 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Prescot Road, Liverpool, L14 5AB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alder Hey Childrens Hospital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72637",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-1",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017945-2023-DN676103-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-2",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017945-2023-DN676103-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "017945-2023-DN676103-3",
"title": "Mortuary and Post-Mortem Services for HM Coroner for Liverpool & Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017945-2023-DN676103-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}