← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

MOPAC: Victim Voice Forum (MOPAC 978)

Buyer: MOPAC →

BuyerMOPAC
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Apr 2024
Value£650,000
Published15 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Facilitating discussion and coordinating consultation with Londoners who have been victims of crime or who have children who have been victims of crime. The initial contract duration is 3 years with two one year extension options available at the discretion of the contracting authority.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract will deliver two areas of work: Part one: the facilitation and coordination of six Victim Voice Forums. The Victim Voice Forums (VVF) will be a trauma-informed space where victims of crime can share their lived experience to help inform and improve the MPS and MOPAC practice and services. There will be five specialist forums and one ‘open’ forum for any victim of crime. The five specialist forums will be for: Black communities, LGBTQ+ people, women and girls, people with disabilities and parents/guardians of children/young people who have been victims of crime. Part two: call off arrangement for the coordination and facilitation of consultations with those with lived experience. These consultations will assist the development of and provide feedback on specific pieces of work such as the Police and Crime Plan and the Mayor’s Violence against Women and Girls Strategy (and other ad hoc pieces of work as required).

Statusactive
Value£650,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Jun 2024 to 14 Jun 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2062.5 median · 3.6 average (22 of 1,206 with a bid count)1.1 average (23 of 1,206 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£422,890 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £650,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04497a
Latest release ID008510-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 15 2024 16:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2024tender008510-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008510-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04497a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108006",
    "name": "MOPAC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04497a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This contract will deliver two areas of work: Part one: the facilitation and coordination of six Victim Voice Forums. The Victim Voice Forums (VVF) will be a trauma-informed space where victims of crime can share their lived experience to help inform and improve the MPS and MOPAC practice and services. There will be five specialist forums and one ‘open’ forum for any victim of crime. The five specialist forums will be for: Black communities, LGBTQ+ people, women and girls, people with disabilities and parents/guardians of children/young people who have been victims of crime. Part two: call off arrangement for the coordination and facilitation of consultations with those with lived experience. These consultations will assist the development of and provide feedback on specific pieces of work such as the Police and Crime Plan and the Mayor’s Violence against Women and Girls Strategy (and other ad hoc pieces of work as required).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOPAC: Victim Voice Forum (MOPAC 978)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Facilitating discussion and coordinating consultation with Londoners who have been victims of crime or who have children who have been victims of crime. The initial contract duration is 3 years with two one year extension options available at the discretion of the contracting authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108006",
      "name": "MOPAC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "MOPAC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./AMX2N6H3AF",
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123456789"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./AMX2N6H3AF\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./AMX2N6H3AF</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AMX2N6H3AF\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AMX2N6H3AF</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024315-PRO-25513882",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2024 · 008510-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008510-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04497a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108006",
    "name": "MOPAC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04497a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This contract will deliver two areas of work: Part one: the facilitation and coordination of six Victim Voice Forums. The Victim Voice Forums (VVF) will be a trauma-informed space where victims of crime can share their lived experience to help inform and improve the MPS and MOPAC practice and services. There will be five specialist forums and one ‘open’ forum for any victim of crime. The five specialist forums will be for: Black communities, LGBTQ+ people, women and girls, people with disabilities and parents/guardians of children/young people who have been victims of crime. Part two: call off arrangement for the coordination and facilitation of consultations with those with lived experience. These consultations will assist the development of and provide feedback on specific pieces of work such as the Police and Crime Plan and the Mayor’s Violence against Women and Girls Strategy (and other ad hoc pieces of work as required).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOPAC: Victim Voice Forum (MOPAC 978)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Facilitating discussion and coordinating consultation with Londoners who have been victims of crime or who have children who have been victims of crime. The initial contract duration is 3 years with two one year extension options available at the discretion of the contracting authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108006",
      "name": "MOPAC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "MOPAC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./AMX2N6H3AF",
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123456789"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./AMX2N6H3AF\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./AMX2N6H3AF</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AMX2N6H3AF\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AMX2N6H3AF</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024315-PRO-25513882",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}