← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MOPAC: Hate Crime Victims Service

Buyer: Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) →

BuyerMayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The procurement for the provision of a comprehensive pan-London support service for victims of hate crime in London. The procurement is being conducted under the Light Touch Regime and will broadly follow the process for an Open Procedure. The initial contract period is for 40 months, the first 4 months of which are reserved for mobilisation. There will be one option to extend up to two years, this will be at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. The initial 3 year contract has a budget of up to £672,300 per year. The potential maximum budget available for the contract is £3,697,650, including all extension options.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the provision of a comprehensive pan-London support service for victims of hate crime in London. This Service is to include enhanced, specialist support for victims of hate crime, including persistently targeted victims, and vulnerable or intimidated victims and witnesses. The range of support will include:  - Visible and accessible pathways for referral and assessment   - A tiered system to efficiently triage incoming referrals from the MPS and all other sources, assess the level of support needed and where that support can be best delivered.  - Support, advice and guidance to victims of hate crime and their families    - Specialist support for victims that meets victim needs  - Working with partner organisations to secure the best outcome for victims  and working with all relevant statutory and non-statutory services available, including in relation to legal options, housing, health and finance.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6471 median · 10 average (287 of 647 with a bid count)1.5 average (333 of 647 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065923-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,016,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a576
Latest release ID065923-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 13:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025award, contract065923-2025
20 Feb 2025tender006375-2025
10 Jan 2025tenderUpdate000861-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-16T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a576",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107903",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065923-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164100",
          "name": "Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Anti-Violence and Policing Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MOPAC 1076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of a comprehensive pan-London support service for victims of hate crime in London. This Service is to include enhanced, specialist support for victims of hate crime, including persistently targeted victims, and vulnerable or intimidated victims and witnesses. The range of support will include:  - Visible and accessible pathways for referral and assessment   - A tiered system to efficiently triage incoming referrals from the MPS and all other sources, assess the level of support needed and where that support can be best delivered.  - Support, advice and guidance to victims of hate crime and their families    - Specialist support for victims that meets victim needs  - Working with partner organisations to secure the best outcome for victims  and working with all relevant statutory and non-statutory services available, including in relation to legal options, housing, health and finance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOPAC: Hate Crime Victims Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement for the provision of a comprehensive pan-London support service for victims of hate crime in London. The procurement is being conducted under the Light Touch Regime and will broadly follow the process for an Open Procedure. The initial contract period is for 40 months, the first 4 months of which are reserved for mobilisation. There will be one option to extend up to two years, this will be at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. The initial 3 year contract has a budget of up to £672,300 per year. The potential maximum budget available for the contract is £3,697,650, including all extension options.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107903",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 777777777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164100",
      "name": "Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Anti-Violence and Policing Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-9 Talbot Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1077384",
        "legalName": "Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Anti-Violence and Policing Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065923-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2016900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065923-2025-1"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987189205 GO Reference: GO-20251016-PRO-32797500",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 065923-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-16T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a576",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107903",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065923-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164100",
          "name": "Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Anti-Violence and Policing Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MOPAC 1076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of a comprehensive pan-London support service for victims of hate crime in London. This Service is to include enhanced, specialist support for victims of hate crime, including persistently targeted victims, and vulnerable or intimidated victims and witnesses. The range of support will include:  - Visible and accessible pathways for referral and assessment   - A tiered system to efficiently triage incoming referrals from the MPS and all other sources, assess the level of support needed and where that support can be best delivered.  - Support, advice and guidance to victims of hate crime and their families    - Specialist support for victims that meets victim needs  - Working with partner organisations to secure the best outcome for victims  and working with all relevant statutory and non-statutory services available, including in relation to legal options, housing, health and finance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOPAC: Hate Crime Victims Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement for the provision of a comprehensive pan-London support service for victims of hate crime in London. The procurement is being conducted under the Light Touch Regime and will broadly follow the process for an Open Procedure. The initial contract period is for 40 months, the first 4 months of which are reserved for mobilisation. There will be one option to extend up to two years, this will be at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. The initial 3 year contract has a budget of up to £672,300 per year. The potential maximum budget available for the contract is £3,697,650, including all extension options.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107903",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 777777777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164100",
      "name": "Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Anti-Violence and Policing Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8-9 Talbot Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1077384",
        "legalName": "Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Anti-Violence and Policing Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065923-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2016900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065923-2025-1"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987189205 GO Reference: GO-20251016-PRO-32797500",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2025 · 006375-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006375-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T16:06:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a576",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107903",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MOPAC 1076",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3697650,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of a comprehensive pan-London support service for victims of hate crime in London. This Service is to include enhanced, specialist support for victims of hate crime, including persistently targeted victims, and vulnerable or intimidated victims and witnesses. The range of support will include:  - Visible and accessible pathways for referral and assessment   - A tiered system to efficiently triage incoming referrals from the MPS and all other sources, assess the level of support needed and where that support can be best delivered.  - Support, advice and guidance to victims of hate crime and their families    - Specialist support for victims that meets victim needs  - Working with partner organisations to secure the best outcome for victims  and working with all relevant statutory and non-statutory services available, including in relation to legal options, housing, health and finance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOPAC: Hate Crime Victims Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3697650,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement for the provision of a comprehensive pan-London support service for victims of hate crime in London. The procurement is being conducted under the Light Touch Regime and will broadly follow the process for an Open Procedure. The initial contract period is for 40 months, the first 4 months of which are reserved for mobilisation. There will be one option to extend up to two years, this will be at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. The initial 3 year contract has a budget of up to £672,300 per year. The potential maximum budget available for the contract is £3,697,650, including all extension options.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107903",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./2G6HE3266B",
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 777777777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./2G6HE3266B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2G6HE3266B\n GO Reference: GO-2025220-PRO-29506802",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2025 · 000861-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "000861-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T14:05:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a576",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-122707",
    "name": "Mayor's Office For Policing and Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a576",
    "title": "London Hate Crime Victims Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-social-work-services./GSQJEXEZ78\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GSQJEXEZ78\n GO Reference: GO-2025110-PRO-29098833",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.1.4",
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The MOPAC Hate Crime Victims Service Workshops took place in November and December 2024, the Powerpoint presentation and minutes from the workshops can now be accessed via the Delta portal."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The rescheduled first MOPAC Hate Crime Victims Service Workshop will take place on Thursday 14 November from 2pm to 4pm. The second workshop will take place on Thursday 5 December 2pm to 4pm"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MOPAC are publishing this prior information notice to inform the market of this upcoming opportunity and to share with those who were unable to attend the workshops previously advertised and which have now taken place in November and December 2024, the Powerpoint presentation and discussion points held.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122707",
      "name": "Mayor's Office For Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office For Policing and Crime"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOPACprocurement@mopac.london.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+07 000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}