Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
The procurement is for Meter Operators Data Collector and Data Aggregated (MOP DCDA) services for electricity supplies. A supplier is required to provide mandated (MOP DCDA) services for electricity supplies across all wards in Manchester City ensuring the safety of electricity meters and the integrity of the grid. The contract period will be for 5 years with no option to extend.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059320 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049978-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 16:41:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | award, contract | 049978-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082356-2025 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 059708-2025 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | tender | 053528-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049978-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T17:41:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02911704",
"name": "STARK SOFTWARE INTERNATIONAL LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0751",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MOP DCDA Services for Electricity Supplies",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is for Meter Operators Data Collector and Data Aggregated (MOP\nDCDA) services for electricity supplies.\nA supplier is required to provide mandated (MOP DCDA) services for electricity supplies\nacross all wards in Manchester City ensuring the safety of electricity meters and the\nintegrity of the grid.\nThe contract period will be for 5 years with no option to extend.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02911704",
"name": "STARK SOFTWARE INTERNATIONAL LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 10-12 Massetts Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stark.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02911704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@stark.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYWW-4126-ZWVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:41:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Not applicable"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Not applicable"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Not applicable"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049978-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T17:41:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02911704",
"name": "STARK SOFTWARE INTERNATIONAL LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0751",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "MOP DCDA Services for Electricity Supplies",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is for Meter Operators Data Collector and Data Aggregated (MOP\nDCDA) services for electricity supplies.\nA supplier is required to provide mandated (MOP DCDA) services for electricity supplies\nacross all wards in Manchester City ensuring the safety of electricity meters and the\nintegrity of the grid.\nThe contract period will be for 5 years with no option to extend.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02911704",
"name": "STARK SOFTWARE INTERNATIONAL LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 10-12 Massetts Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stark.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02911704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@stark.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYWW-4126-ZWVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049978-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049978-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:41:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Not applicable"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Not applicable"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Not applicable"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082356-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T11:05:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T11:05:00Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02911704",
"name": "STARK SOFTWARE INTERNATIONAL LTD."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0751",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P-0751 MOP DCDA Services for Electricity Supplies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is for Meter Operators Data Collector and Data Aggregated (MOP DCDA) services for electricity supplies.\nA supplier is required to provide mandated (MOP DCDA) services for electricity supplies across all wards in Manchester City ensuring the safety of electricity meters and the integrity of the grid.\nThe contract period will be for 5 years with no option to extend.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02911704",
"name": "STARK SOFTWARE INTERNATIONAL LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 10-12 Massetts Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stark.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02911704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@stark.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYWW-4126-ZWVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059708-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T13:52:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-0751",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will allow for meter points to be added throughout the contract and Manchester City Council reserve the right to increase the rebate per site on an annual basis."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOP DCDA Services for Electricity Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 14th October 2025 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059708-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059708-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:52:37+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059708-2025",
"description": "The closing date for Tender submission has been extended by additional two weeks from 30th September 2025 to 14th October 2025 and the closing date for clarification is now 7th October 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The procurement is for MOP DCDA Services for Electricity Supplies.\nOFGEM mandated services to ensure the safety of electricity meters as well as aggregate usage across the electricity network.\nManchester City Council is looking to procure a contract to deliver MOP DCDA Services for Electricity Supplies as outlined in the tender documents.\nThe contract period will be for 5 years with no option to extend. It is intended for the contract to commence 15th December 2025.\nThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link\nwww.the-chest.org.uk .\nOnce registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 14th October 2025 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=43bf18ad-3b88-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053528-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T13:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-0751",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will allow for meter points to be added throughout the contract and Manchester City Council reserve the right to increase the rebate per site on an annual basis."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50411300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOP DCDA Services for Electricity Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 30th September 2025 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "053528-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053528-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T13:07:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The procurement is for MOP DCDA Services for Electricity Supplies.\nOFGEM mandated services to ensure the safety of electricity meters as well as aggregate usage across the electricity network.\nManchester City Council is looking to procure a contract to deliver MOP DCDA Services for Electricity Supplies as outlined in the tender documents. \nThe contract period will be for 5 years with no option to extend. It is intended for the contract to commence 1st December 2025. \nThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link \nwww.the-chest.org.uk .\nOnce registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 30th September 2025 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=43bf18ad-3b88-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}