← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Buyer: NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North Central London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.<br/>This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)<br/>The lifetime Value of the contract is £36,903,930 per annum.<br/>The contract term will be 1 year with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/27.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,236 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,174 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1551 median · 1 average (39 of 155 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7271 median · 10.8 average (320 of 727 with a bid count)1.6 average (369 of 727 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071573-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dbb0
Latest release ID071573-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 11:44:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025award, contract071573-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 36903930,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 36903930,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-06T11:44:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071573-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165840",
          "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.<br/>This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)<br/>The lifetime Value of the contract is £36,903,930 per annum.<br/>The contract term will be 1 year with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/27.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets  the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NCL Population Health Contracts",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165840",
      "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "162 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072533411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071573-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071573-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>North Central London Intergrated Care Board (NCL ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: <br/>NHS MID AND SOUTH ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD<br/>NHS BEDFORDSHIRE, LUTON AND MILTON KEYNES ICB<br/>NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX ICB<br/>NHS SOUTH EAST LONDON ICB<br/>NHS KENT AND MEDWAY ICB<br/>NHS HERTFORDSHIRE AND WEST ESSEX ICB<br/>NHS NORTH EAST LONDON ICB<br/>NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON ICB<br/>NHS FRIMLEY HEALTH AND CARE ICB<br/>NHS SUSSEX ICB<br/>NHS NORTH WEST LONDON ICB<br/>NHS BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, OXFORDSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE WEST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD<br/>NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON ICB<br/>NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD<br/>SPEC COMM",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071573-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 36903930,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 36903930,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-06T11:44:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071573-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165840",
          "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbb0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.<br/>This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)<br/>The lifetime Value of the contract is £36,903,930 per annum.<br/>The contract term will be 1 year with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/27.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets  the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NCL Population Health Contracts",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165840",
      "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "162 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072533411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071573-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071573-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>North Central London Intergrated Care Board (NCL ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: <br/>NHS MID AND SOUTH ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD<br/>NHS BEDFORDSHIRE, LUTON AND MILTON KEYNES ICB<br/>NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX ICB<br/>NHS SOUTH EAST LONDON ICB<br/>NHS KENT AND MEDWAY ICB<br/>NHS HERTFORDSHIRE AND WEST ESSEX ICB<br/>NHS NORTH EAST LONDON ICB<br/>NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON ICB<br/>NHS FRIMLEY HEALTH AND CARE ICB<br/>NHS SUSSEX ICB<br/>NHS NORTH WEST LONDON ICB<br/>NHS BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, OXFORDSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE WEST INTEGRATED CARE BOARD<br/>NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON ICB<br/>NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD<br/>SPEC COMM",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}