Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) awarded a contract to Innova Systems for the replacement of the mono rail and sorting system at the Swansea Laundry Production Unit in the financial year 2023/24. NWSSP was notified on 17th July 2024 that Innova Systems had entered into administration and as a consequence were unable to install the system in Swansea laundry.Mono rail track profiles are proprietary to each supplier and cannot be interchanged. Therefore, the installer of the Innova track would need to acquire the rights to use Innova’s track profile, which also encompasses the design for the Swansea track installation.Monorail UK acquired the rights to use the Innova profile and is now the sole company authorized to install the track in the Swansea laundry. Before committing to the installation, Monorail UK conducted a validation exercise on the existing design. This review identified several issues, including conflicts between the monorail route and the high-beam roof structure.Because the track profile is unique and incompatible with other systems, Monorail UK holds exclusive rights to use the ‘Innova’ profile. Engaging any other supplier would require replacing the existing track owned by NWSSP, incurring additional costs. Therefore NWSSP is looking to complete a Direct Award to Monorail UK Under Schedule 5.5 a & b of the Procurement Act 2023:- due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and- there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006295-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 15:19:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006295-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080047-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006295-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T15:19:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWM-9269-CVRY",
"name": "Monorails UK (Ross) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-DIR (25-26) 142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mono Rail Track and Sorting System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) awarded a contract to Innova Systems for the replacement of the mono rail and sorting system at the Swansea Laundry Production Unit in the financial year 2023/24. NWSSP was notified on 17th July 2024 that Innova Systems had entered into administration and as a consequence were unable to install the system in Swansea laundry.Mono rail track profiles are proprietary to each supplier and cannot be interchanged. Therefore, the installer of the Innova track would need to acquire the rights to use Innova’s track profile, which also encompasses the design for the Swansea track installation.Monorail UK acquired the rights to use the Innova profile and is now the sole company authorized to install the track in the Swansea laundry. Before committing to the installation, Monorail UK conducted a validation exercise on the existing design. This review identified several issues, including conflicts between the monorail route and the high-beam roof structure.Because the track profile is unique and incompatible with other systems, Monorail UK holds exclusive rights to use the ‘Innova’ profile. Engaging any other supplier would require replacing the existing track owned by NWSSP, incurring additional costs. Therefore NWSSP is looking to complete a Direct Award to Monorail UK Under Schedule 5.5 a & b of the Procurement Act 2023:- due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and- there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWM-9269-CVRY",
"name": "Monorails UK (Ross) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL17 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2a Ladygrove Business Park, Mitcheldean"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWM-9269-CVRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@monorailsuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mono Rail Track and Sorting System",
"value": {
"amount": 91474.41,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 109769.32
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T15:19:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006295-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T15:19:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWM-9269-CVRY",
"name": "Monorails UK (Ross) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-DIR (25-26) 142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mono Rail Track and Sorting System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) awarded a contract to Innova Systems for the replacement of the mono rail and sorting system at the Swansea Laundry Production Unit in the financial year 2023/24. NWSSP was notified on 17th July 2024 that Innova Systems had entered into administration and as a consequence were unable to install the system in Swansea laundry.Mono rail track profiles are proprietary to each supplier and cannot be interchanged. Therefore, the installer of the Innova track would need to acquire the rights to use Innova’s track profile, which also encompasses the design for the Swansea track installation.Monorail UK acquired the rights to use the Innova profile and is now the sole company authorized to install the track in the Swansea laundry. Before committing to the installation, Monorail UK conducted a validation exercise on the existing design. This review identified several issues, including conflicts between the monorail route and the high-beam roof structure.Because the track profile is unique and incompatible with other systems, Monorail UK holds exclusive rights to use the ‘Innova’ profile. Engaging any other supplier would require replacing the existing track owned by NWSSP, incurring additional costs. Therefore NWSSP is looking to complete a Direct Award to Monorail UK Under Schedule 5.5 a & b of the Procurement Act 2023:- due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and- there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWM-9269-CVRY",
"name": "Monorails UK (Ross) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL17 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2a Ladygrove Business Park, Mitcheldean"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWM-9269-CVRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@monorailsuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Mono Rail Track and Sorting System",
"value": {
"amount": 91474.41,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 109769.32
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T15:19:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080047-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T10:57:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mono Rail Track & Sorting System ",
"value": {
"amount": 91474.41,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 109769.32
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080047-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080047-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T10:57:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWM-9269-CVRY",
"name": "Monorails UK (Ross) Ltd "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-DIR (25-26) 142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Mono Rail Track and Sorting System ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) awarded a contract to Innova Systems for the replacement of the mono rail and sorting system at the Swansea Laundry Production Unit in the financial year 2023/24. NWSSP was notified on 17th July 2024 that Innova Systems had entered into administration and as a consequence were unable to install the system in Swansea laundry.Mono rail track profiles are proprietary to each supplier and cannot be interchanged. Therefore, the installer of the Innova track would need to acquire the rights to use Innova’s track profile, which also encompasses the design for the Swansea track installation.\nMonorail UK acquired the rights to use the Innova profile and is now the sole company authorized to install the track in the Swansea laundry. Before committing to the installation, Monorail UK conducted a validation exercise on the existing design. This review identified several issues, including conflicts between the monorail route and the high-beam roof structure.\nBecause the track profile is unique and incompatible with other systems, Monorail UK holds exclusive rights to use the ‘Innova’ profile. Engaging any other supplier would require replacing the existing track owned by NWSSP, incurring additional costs. Therefore NWSSP is looking to complete a Direct Award to Monorail UK Under Schedule 5.5 a & b of the Procurement Act 2023:\n- due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n- there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWM-9269-CVRY",
"name": "Monorails UK (Ross) Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL17 0DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2a Ladygrove Business Park, Mitcheldean"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWM-9269-CVRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@monorailsuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}