← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Monitors and Peripherals for Carmarthen Hwb

Buyer: Hywel Dda University Health Board →

BuyerHywel Dda University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) has awarded a contract to deliver monitors and peripherals to facilitate the transition to Carmarthen Hwb as a result of funding being secured from Welsh Government

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) has awarded a contract to deliver monitors and peripherals to facilitate the transition to Carmarthen Hwb as a result of funding being secured from Welsh Government.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,5924 median · 35.9 average (681 of 1,592 with a bid count)3.8 average (759 of 1,592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1472 median · 5.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via the NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Tech Devices – Link 4 Framework Agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047589-2026-P0451-1

Statusactive
Value£121,162

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a079
Latest release ID047589-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 09:34:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047589-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047589-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:34:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a079",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182150",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047589-2026-P0451-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171992",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) has awarded a contract to deliver monitors and peripherals to facilitate the transition to Carmarthen Hwb as a result of funding being secured from Welsh Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Monitors and Peripherals for Carmarthen Hwb",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) has awarded a contract to deliver monitors and peripherals to facilitate the transition to Carmarthen Hwb as a result of funding being secured from Welsh Government",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Tech Devices – Link 4 Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182150",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gorwel, Building 14, St David’s Park, Job's Well Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri James",
        "email": "lowri.james7@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171992",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG121LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dell House, The Boulevard, Cain Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047589-2026-P0451-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 121162,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047589-2026-P0451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:163835)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047589-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047589-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T10:34:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a079",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182150",
    "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047589-2026-P0451-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171992",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) has awarded a contract to deliver monitors and peripherals to facilitate the transition to Carmarthen Hwb as a result of funding being secured from Welsh Government.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Monitors and Peripherals for Carmarthen Hwb",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) has awarded a contract to deliver monitors and peripherals to facilitate the transition to Carmarthen Hwb as a result of funding being secured from Welsh Government",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Tech Devices – Link 4 Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182150",
      "name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Gorwel, Building 14, St David’s Park, Job's Well Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPY-2728-GCWW",
        "legalName": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri James",
        "email": "lowri.james7@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171992",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG121LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dell House, The Boulevard, Cain Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047589-2026-P0451-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 121162,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047589-2026-P0451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:163835)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}