Lot 1
Open procurement of a Monitoring and Evaluation contract
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Keep Wales Tidy →
Keep Wales Tidy would like to appoint an external consultant to monitor and evaluate the Caru Cymru project, evidence its impact and the benefits realised for People, Communities, and the Environment. We are inviting tenders from suitably-qualified contractors to prepare a monitoring and evaluation framework, develop a suite of tools, systems and materials that project partners can use to effectively monitor and evaluate the project, and to conduct annual, independent, evaluations (as per tender brief) through the duration of the project.
UKL
Open procurement of a Monitoring and Evaluation contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Test and evaluation, Evaluation consultancy services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Research services, Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 106 | 3 median · 4.9 average (58 of 106 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (61 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028e35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005497-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 18 2021 12:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 005497-2021 |
| 28 Jan 2021 | tender | 001759-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005497-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-18T12:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3551",
"name": "Keep Wales Tidy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005497-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9303",
"name": "Miller Research (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procurement of a Monitoring and Evaluation contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Monitoring and Evaluation contract - Caru Cymru project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Keep Wales Tidy would like to appoint an external consultant to monitor and evaluate the Caru Cymru project, evidence its impact and the benefits realised for People, Communities, and the Environment.\nWe are inviting tenders from suitably-qualified contractors to prepare a monitoring and evaluation framework, develop a suite of tools, systems and materials that project partners can use to effectively monitor and evaluate the project, and to conduct annual, independent, evaluations (as per tender brief) through the duration of the project.",
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3551",
"name": "Keep Wales Tidy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 - 35 Cathedral Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.keepwalestidy.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1164",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keep Wales Tidy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Tambini",
"email": "louise.tambini@keepwalestidy.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 2920256767"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9303",
"name": "Miller Research (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Abergavenny.",
"postalCode": "NP78RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pen-y-Wyrlod, Llanvetherine"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Miller Research (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1873821704",
"telephone": "+44 1873851882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ENRAW - 82334 - Keep Wales Tidy - Caring for Wales/Caru Cymru",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005497-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005497-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:109176)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005497-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-18T12:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3551",
"name": "Keep Wales Tidy"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005497-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9303",
"name": "Miller Research (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procurement of a Monitoring and Evaluation contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Monitoring and Evaluation contract - Caru Cymru project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Keep Wales Tidy would like to appoint an external consultant to monitor and evaluate the Caru Cymru project, evidence its impact and the benefits realised for People, Communities, and the Environment.\nWe are inviting tenders from suitably-qualified contractors to prepare a monitoring and evaluation framework, develop a suite of tools, systems and materials that project partners can use to effectively monitor and evaluate the project, and to conduct annual, independent, evaluations (as per tender brief) through the duration of the project.",
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3551",
"name": "Keep Wales Tidy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 - 35 Cathedral Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.keepwalestidy.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1164",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keep Wales Tidy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Tambini",
"email": "louise.tambini@keepwalestidy.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 2920256767"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9303",
"name": "Miller Research (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Abergavenny.",
"postalCode": "NP78RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pen-y-Wyrlod, Llanvetherine"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Miller Research (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1873821704",
"telephone": "+44 1873851882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ENRAW - 82334 - Keep Wales Tidy - Caring for Wales/Caru Cymru",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005497-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005497-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:109176)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001759-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-28T15:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3551",
"name": "Keep Wales Tidy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open procurement of a Monitoring and Evaluation contract",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 840
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Test and evaluation"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Monitoring and Evaluation contract - Caru Cymru project",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-17T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Virtual"
},
"description": "Nominated Keep Wales Tidy staff"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Keep Wales Tidy would like to appoint an external consultant to monitor and evaluate the Caru Cymru project, evidence its impact and the benefits realised for People, Communities, and the Environment.\nWe are inviting tenders from suitably-qualified contractors to prepare a monitoring and evaluation framework, develop a suite of tools, systems and materials that project partners can use to effectively monitor and evaluate the project, and to conduct annual, independent, evaluations (as per tender brief) through the duration of the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3551",
"name": "Keep Wales Tidy",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 - 35 Cathedral Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.keepwalestidy.cymru",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1164",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Keep Wales Tidy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"name": "Louise Tambini",
"email": "louise.tambini@keepwalestidy.cymru",
"telephone": "+44 2920256767"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ENRAW - 82334 - Keep Wales Tidy - Caring for Wales/Caru Cymru",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=107725.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:107725)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}