← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution

Buyer: Social Security Scotland →

BuyerSocial Security Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Request for Information for Social Security Scotland's Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Financial information systems 48812000Financial auditing services 79212100Fraud audit services 79212400Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Request for Information (RFI) only for Social Security Scotland's Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution. This information will assist Social Security Scotland with the completion of the Procurement Strategy.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fraud audit services, Financial information systems, Financial auditing services, Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (90 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (108 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0602ae
Latest release ID001810-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 12:10:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026planning001810-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001810-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T12:10:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
    "name": "Social Security Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819827"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/25/068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information (RFI) only for Social Security Scotland's Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution. This information will assist Social Security Scotland with the completion of the Procurement Strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Agnes Husband House, Dundee and 220 High Street, Glasgow."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fraud audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for Information for Social Security Scotland's Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
      "name": "Social Security Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Agnes Husband House, 17 South Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialsecurity.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Security Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kyle Wands",
        "email": "kyle.wands@socialsecurity.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425913"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Request for Information (RFI) in relation to Social Security Scotland's Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution. The information gathered from this RFI will help to inform the strategic direction of the requirements.\nA Request for Information questionnaire is available on Public Contracts Scotland Tender. To access the Request for Information please register with the following website and enter the code \"project_30902\".\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/\nPlease complete the Request for Information questionnaire and respond as detailed in the instructions within the document. This is a market testing exercise which will be used to refine our requirements.\nPlease also register your interest in this notice by following the instructions below.\nPlease note key dates below -\nSupplier questions deadline\n27 January 2026 12:00:00 Midday\nReturn of Request for Information\n30 January 2026 12:00:00 Midday\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=768139.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=819827.\n(SC Ref:819827)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001810-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "001810-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T12:10:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0602ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
    "name": "Social Security Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819827"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/25/068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Request for Information (RFI) only for Social Security Scotland's Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution. This information will assist Social Security Scotland with the completion of the Procurement Strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Agnes Husband House, Dundee and 220 High Street, Glasgow."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fraud audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for Information for Social Security Scotland's Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
      "name": "Social Security Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Agnes Husband House, 17 South Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialsecurity.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Security Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kyle Wands",
        "email": "kyle.wands@socialsecurity.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425913"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Request for Information (RFI) in relation to Social Security Scotland's Monetary Value of Fraud and Error (MVFE)/Error Interventions Digital Solution. The information gathered from this RFI will help to inform the strategic direction of the requirements.\nA Request for Information questionnaire is available on Public Contracts Scotland Tender. To access the Request for Information please register with the following website and enter the code \"project_30902\".\nhttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/\nPlease complete the Request for Information questionnaire and respond as detailed in the instructions within the document. This is a market testing exercise which will be used to refine our requirements.\nPlease also register your interest in this notice by following the instructions below.\nPlease note key dates below -\nSupplier questions deadline\n27 January 2026 12:00:00 Midday\nReturn of Request for Information\n30 January 2026 12:00:00 Midday\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=768139.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=819827.\n(SC Ref:819827)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}