Lot 1
MOLIS is an essential system used for the delivery of the UKHSA laboratories reference and specialist microbiology service VIA Single Tender Waiver
Award criteria
price
MOLIS is an essential system used for the delivery of the UKHSA laboratories reference and specialist microbiology service.
UK
MOLIS is an essential system used for the delivery of the UKHSA laboratories reference and specialist microbiology service VIA Single Tender Waiver
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e2ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020653-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 18 2023 13:00:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 020653-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020653-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-18T14:00:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020653-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87540",
"name": "COMPUGROUP MEDICAL UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C189024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "MOLIS is an essential system used for the delivery of the UKHSA laboratories reference and specialist microbiology service VIA Single Tender Waiver",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOLIS Support Renewal for Laboratory information management system 2023",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MOLIS is an essential system used for the delivery of the UKHSA laboratories reference and specialist microbiology service.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The use of an STA in this circumstance is permissible under Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, namely 2B,(ii):<br/><br/>\"General grounds<br/>(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following :—<br/>b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:<br/>(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons.\"<br/><br/>There are no conflicts of interest nor commercial interests between the UKHSA Team and the suppliers providing these services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anwar Hossain",
"email": "Anwar.hossain@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87540",
"name": "COMPUGROUP MEDICAL UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 8TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Enterprise Centre, Terminus Road, Chichester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cgm.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12167437",
"legalName": "COMPUGROUP MEDICAL UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+32 43879393"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020653-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 152545.92,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020653-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020653-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-18T14:00:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020653-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87540",
"name": "COMPUGROUP MEDICAL UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C189024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "MOLIS is an essential system used for the delivery of the UKHSA laboratories reference and specialist microbiology service VIA Single Tender Waiver",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOLIS Support Renewal for Laboratory information management system 2023",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MOLIS is an essential system used for the delivery of the UKHSA laboratories reference and specialist microbiology service.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The use of an STA in this circumstance is permissible under Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, namely 2B,(ii):<br/><br/>\"General grounds<br/>(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following :—<br/>b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:<br/>(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons.\"<br/><br/>There are no conflicts of interest nor commercial interests between the UKHSA Team and the suppliers providing these services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anwar Hossain",
"email": "Anwar.hossain@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87540",
"name": "COMPUGROUP MEDICAL UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 8TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Enterprise Centre, Terminus Road, Chichester"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cgm.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12167437",
"legalName": "COMPUGROUP MEDICAL UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+32 43879393"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020653-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 152545.92,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020653-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}