← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Molecular Diagnostics DPS [3350705]

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Molecular Diagnostics DPS [3350705]

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,3982 median · 87.2 average (385 of 1,398 with a bid count)6.9 average (438 of 1,398 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028e6c
Latest release ID008123-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 14:53:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026tenderUpdate008123-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T14:53:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3636",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e6c",
    "title": "Molecular Diagnostics DPS [3350705]",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This DPS has been extended to 23 February 2029 in line with the updated regulations under\nProcurement Act 2023.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-01-30"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Molecular Diagnostics DPS [3350705]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3636",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Centre, Gransha Hospital, Clooney Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008123-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T14:53:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3636",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e6c",
    "title": "Molecular Diagnostics DPS [3350705]",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This DPS has been extended to 23 February 2029 in line with the updated regulations under\nProcurement Act 2023.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-01-30"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Molecular Diagnostics DPS [3350705]",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3636",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Londonderry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplies Centre, Gransha Hospital, Clooney Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}