← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Molecubes Preclinical SPECT Imager

Buyer: MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED →

BuyerMEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

MDC's current imaging capabilities are limited to PET and CT, which restricts us to PET based tracers. While PET imaging is a powerful tool, it cannot accommodate a growing range of radioisotopes that are increasingly relevant in theranostic applications. These include lead 203, lead 212, lutetium 177, and actinium 225, which are essential for both diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. This limitation has become more pronounced as clinical and research interest in SPECT and CT imaging continues to grow. SPECT imaging enables biodistribution studies for isotopes that PET cannot support. This opens up new possibilities for molecular imaging and expands our ability to respond to evolving scientific and clinical needs. We have a clear opportunity to address this gap by introducing SPECT and CT capability through the phased procurement of the SPECT Cube module, followed by an upgrade to the advanced SPECT Cube 2.0 platform. This will allow MDC to meet rising diagnostic demand, align with industry standards, and maintain clinical competitiveness. The system supports high-energy collimators and emerging radionuclides such as 212-Pb and 203-Pb, which are critical for MDC's research pipeline and are the only system compatible with existing MDC Molecubes equipment which enables an integrated system allowing simultaneous imaging of SPECT PET and CT imaging in one work flow.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ecc
Latest release ID058527-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 13:16:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025award, contract058527-2025
22 Sept 2025award, contract058392-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T14:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ecc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
    "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058527-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058527-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-22T14:16:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
          "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ecc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Molecubes Preclinical SPECT Imager",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MDC's current imaging capabilities are limited to PET and CT, which restricts us to PET based tracers. While PET imaging is a powerful tool, it cannot accommodate a growing range of radioisotopes that are increasingly relevant in theranostic applications.\nThese include lead 203, lead 212, lutetium 177, and actinium 225, which are essential for both diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. This limitation has become more pronounced as clinical and research interest in SPECT and CT imaging continues to grow.\nSPECT imaging enables biodistribution studies for isotopes that PET cannot support. This opens up new possibilities for molecular imaging and expands our ability to respond to evolving scientific and clinical needs. We have a clear opportunity to address this gap by introducing SPECT and CT capability through the phased procurement of the SPECT Cube module, followed by an upgrade to the advanced SPECT Cube 2.0 platform. This will allow MDC to meet rising diagnostic demand, align with industry standards, and maintain clinical competitiveness.\nThe system supports high-energy collimators and emerging radionuclides such as 212-Pb and 203-Pb, which are critical for MDC's research pipeline and are the only system compatible with existing MDC Molecubes equipment which enables an integrated system allowing simultaneous imaging of SPECT PET and CT imaging in one work flow.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
      "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
      "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Henfield",
        "postalCode": "BN5 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scientific House Henfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernscientific.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@southernscientific.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXMH-3166-PNVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058527-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T14:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ecc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
    "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058527-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058527-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-22T14:16:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
          "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ecc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Molecubes Preclinical SPECT Imager",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MDC's current imaging capabilities are limited to PET and CT, which restricts us to PET based tracers. While PET imaging is a powerful tool, it cannot accommodate a growing range of radioisotopes that are increasingly relevant in theranostic applications.\nThese include lead 203, lead 212, lutetium 177, and actinium 225, which are essential for both diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. This limitation has become more pronounced as clinical and research interest in SPECT and CT imaging continues to grow.\nSPECT imaging enables biodistribution studies for isotopes that PET cannot support. This opens up new possibilities for molecular imaging and expands our ability to respond to evolving scientific and clinical needs. We have a clear opportunity to address this gap by introducing SPECT and CT capability through the phased procurement of the SPECT Cube module, followed by an upgrade to the advanced SPECT Cube 2.0 platform. This will allow MDC to meet rising diagnostic demand, align with industry standards, and maintain clinical competitiveness.\nThe system supports high-energy collimators and emerging radionuclides such as 212-Pb and 203-Pb, which are critical for MDC's research pipeline and are the only system compatible with existing MDC Molecubes equipment which enables an integrated system allowing simultaneous imaging of SPECT PET and CT imaging in one work flow.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
      "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
      "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Henfield",
        "postalCode": "BN5 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scientific House Henfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernscientific.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@southernscientific.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXMH-3166-PNVW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058392-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058392-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T10:51:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ecc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
    "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 420000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058392-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058392-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:51:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
          "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ecc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Molecubes Preclinical SPECT Imager",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MDC's current imaging capabilities are limited to PET and CT, which restricts us to PET based tracers. While PET imaging is a powerful tool, it cannot accommodate a growing range of radioisotopes that are increasingly relevant in theranostic applications. \nThese include lead 203, lead 212, lutetium 177, and actinium 225, which are essential for both diagnostic and therapeutic purposes. This limitation has become more pronounced as clinical and research interest in SPECT and CT imaging continues to grow.\nSPECT imaging enables biodistribution studies for isotopes that PET cannot support. This opens up new possibilities for molecular imaging and expands our ability to respond to evolving scientific and clinical needs. We have a clear opportunity to address this gap by introducing SPECT and CT capability through the phased procurement of the SPECT Cube module, followed by an upgrade to the advanced SPECT Cube 2.0 platform. This will allow MDC to meet rising diagnostic demand, align with industry standards, and maintain clinical competitiveness.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The system supports high-energy collimators and emerging radionuclides such as 212-Pb and 203-Pb, which are critical for MDC's research pipeline and are compatible with existing MDC equipment which enables an integrated system allowing simultaneous imaging of SPECT PET and CT imaging in one work flow.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
      "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800317",
      "name": "SOUTHERN SCIENTIFIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Henfield",
        "postalCode": "BN5 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scientific House Henfield Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernscientific.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800317",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tender@southernscientific.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}