TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Mold Road Active Travel Improvement Scheme

Construction work
Urban development construction work
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 13 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wrexham County Borough Council: "Mold Road Active Travel Improvement Scheme". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 13 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
13 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wrexham County Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wrexham County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.9Bids / Report
40% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 42 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Nov 2024, 14:08 GMT
Last source update15 Nov 2024, 14:08 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationConstruction work, Urban development construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b6e5
What is being bought
WCBC are working on a long-term project to improve Mold Road and Regent Street between the Plas Coch roundabout and the city centre. The overall vision is to improve the layout of the street to make it an easier choice for people to leave their cars at home and walk or cycle into the city centre. Our aim is to make it more accessible for pedestrians (including people in wheelchairs and on mobility aids) and cyclists (of all abilities) and ensure routes are safe, consistent and easy to use. We also aim to improve the appearance and feel of the street, with new paving and street furniture and more spaces for greenery and planting. This will help make it more attractive for visitors and businesses and also improve biodiversity.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    15 Nov 2024, 14:08 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    15 Nov 2024, 14:08 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to 13 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
    15 Nov 2024, 14:08 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    15 Nov 2024, 14:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    WCBC are undertaking an open market tender for the this provision. Details are available in the tender documents located on https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Nov 2024, 14:08 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    13 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Wrexham County Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1082
View buyer profile
  • Wrexham County Borough Council
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street, Wrexham, UKL23, LL11 1AR
    +44 1978292807
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published