Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
The Authority is preparing to launch a retender for the provision of Ministry of Justice (MoJ) & HM Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS) public enquiry communication services. Please note, this notice does not constitute a call for competition, it is to inform the market of a future potential opportunity. Please do not respond to this notice. The details included in this notice remain subject to change as the Authority further develops the future strategy. The service currently comprises several enquiry lines, including the MoJ Public Enquiry Line, the HMPPS Public Enquiry Line, the HMPPS Prison Enquiry Centre, and the National Incident Management Unit (NIMU) incident line. These services handle enquiries from members of the public, families of prisoners and other stakeholders across the justice system. Enquiries may range from general information requests and case-related queries to sensitive matters such as prisoner welfare concerns or operational incident reporting. The future service will provide a secure, reliable and a primarily customer-focused telephony capability to manage these enquiries effectively. The provider will be expected to deliver trained call-handling staff, operate within defined service levels, and support the delivery of high-quality customer service across multiple enquiry lines. Services may include the use of technologies such as interactive voice response (IVR) and other tools to improve efficiency and user experience. Overall, the procurement aims to ensure MoJ and HMPPS continue to provide accessible and responsive enquiry services that support the effective operation of the justice system and maintain public confidence.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Call centre | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Call centre (79512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,151 | 3 median · 33.8 average (1,106 of 4,151 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,240 of 4,151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,127 | 4 median · 69.4 average (291 of 1,127 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (345 of 1,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 224 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority is preparing to launch a Early Market Engagement event for the provision of Ministry of Justice (MoJ) & HM Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS) public enquiry communication services on 16th April 2026 at 10:00am. This event will be held for suppliers listed on the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Outsourced Services framework (RM6295). The preliminary market engagement is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement. Interested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the preliminary market engagement. During the event itself, we will share with Suppliers our customers' journey, process maps, current pressure points, and our high-level. We are particularly interested in potential innovative solutions to how the current Public Enquiry Service could be improved to allow the service to become more efficient, and potentially allow customers alternative contact routes to what is currently in place. The information provided by Supplies during this event will feed into our business case and supporting documents to guide the authority on any potential future procurement. After the event, we will offer Suppliers the opportunity to schedule 1-to-1 meetings which will provide an opportunity for clarification questions and to discuss topics in further detail. The information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. The Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise. | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066c10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031566-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 14:23:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | planning | 031566-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | planning | 023983-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031566-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T15:23:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_16748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MoJ & HMPPS Enquiry Service",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is preparing to launch a retender for the provision of Ministry of Justice (MoJ) & HM Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS) public enquiry communication services. Please note, this notice does not constitute a call for competition, it is to inform the market of a future potential opportunity. Please do not respond to this notice. The details included in this notice remain subject to change as the Authority further develops the future strategy.\nThe service currently comprises several enquiry lines, including the MoJ Public Enquiry Line, the HMPPS Public Enquiry Line, the HMPPS Prison Enquiry Centre, and the National Incident Management Unit (NIMU) incident line. These services handle enquiries from members of the public, families of prisoners and other stakeholders across the justice system. Enquiries may range from general information requests and case-related queries to sensitive matters such as prisoner welfare concerns or operational incident reporting.\nThe future service will provide a secure, reliable and a primarily customer-focused telephony capability to manage these enquiries effectively. The provider will be expected to deliver trained call-handling staff, operate within defined service levels, and support the delivery of high-quality customer service across multiple enquiry lines. Services may include the use of technologies such as interactive voice response (IVR) and other tools to improve efficiency and user experience.\nOverall, the procurement aims to ensure MoJ and HMPPS continue to provide accessible and responsive enquiry services that support the effective operation of the justice system and maintain public confidence.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vincent Cheung",
"email": "vincent.cheung@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T15:23:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is preparing to launch a Early Market Engagement event for the provision of Ministry of Justice (MoJ) & HM Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS) public enquiry communication services on 16th April 2026 at 10:00am.\nThis event will be held for suppliers listed on the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Outsourced Services framework (RM6295).\nThe preliminary market engagement is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the preliminary market engagement.\nDuring the event itself, we will share with Suppliers our customers' journey, process maps, current pressure points, and our high-level. We are particularly interested in potential innovative solutions to how the current Public Enquiry Service could be improved to allow the service to become more efficient, and potentially allow customers alternative contact routes to what is currently in place.\nThe information provided by Supplies during this event will feed into our business case and supporting documents to guide the authority on any potential future procurement.\nAfter the event, we will offer Suppliers the opportunity to schedule 1-to-1 meetings which will provide an opportunity for clarification questions and to discuss topics in further detail.\nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. \nThe Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031566-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T15:23:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_16748",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MoJ & HMPPS Enquiry Service",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is preparing to launch a retender for the provision of Ministry of Justice (MoJ) & HM Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS) public enquiry communication services. Please note, this notice does not constitute a call for competition, it is to inform the market of a future potential opportunity. Please do not respond to this notice. The details included in this notice remain subject to change as the Authority further develops the future strategy.\nThe service currently comprises several enquiry lines, including the MoJ Public Enquiry Line, the HMPPS Public Enquiry Line, the HMPPS Prison Enquiry Centre, and the National Incident Management Unit (NIMU) incident line. These services handle enquiries from members of the public, families of prisoners and other stakeholders across the justice system. Enquiries may range from general information requests and case-related queries to sensitive matters such as prisoner welfare concerns or operational incident reporting.\nThe future service will provide a secure, reliable and a primarily customer-focused telephony capability to manage these enquiries effectively. The provider will be expected to deliver trained call-handling staff, operate within defined service levels, and support the delivery of high-quality customer service across multiple enquiry lines. Services may include the use of technologies such as interactive voice response (IVR) and other tools to improve efficiency and user experience.\nOverall, the procurement aims to ensure MoJ and HMPPS continue to provide accessible and responsive enquiry services that support the effective operation of the justice system and maintain public confidence.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vincent Cheung",
"email": "vincent.cheung@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T15:23:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is preparing to launch a Early Market Engagement event for the provision of Ministry of Justice (MoJ) & HM Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS) public enquiry communication services on 16th April 2026 at 10:00am.\nThis event will be held for suppliers listed on the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Outsourced Services framework (RM6295).\nThe preliminary market engagement is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market testing and engagement.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced or advantaged by any response or lack thereof to the preliminary market engagement.\nDuring the event itself, we will share with Suppliers our customers' journey, process maps, current pressure points, and our high-level. We are particularly interested in potential innovative solutions to how the current Public Enquiry Service could be improved to allow the service to become more efficient, and potentially allow customers alternative contact routes to what is currently in place.\nThe information provided by Supplies during this event will feed into our business case and supporting documents to guide the authority on any potential future procurement.\nAfter the event, we will offer Suppliers the opportunity to schedule 1-to-1 meetings which will provide an opportunity for clarification questions and to discuss topics in further detail.\nThe information contained in this notice, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirements, the estimated value, the service classification of this requirement and the list of CPV codes, is only indicative of current thinking and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right at its absolute discretion to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. The publication of this notice in no way obliges the Authority to commence any competitive tender process. \nThe Authority is not and shall not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in participating in this premarket engagement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023983-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T11:59:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MoJ & HMPPS Enquiry Service",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Authority is preparing to launch a retender for the provision of Ministry of Justice (MoJ) & HM Prison & Probation Service (HMPPS) public enquiry communication services. Please note, this notice does not constitute a call for pre-market engagement or competition, it is to inform the market of a future potential opportunity. Please do not respond to this notice. The details included in this notice remain subject to change as the Authority further develops the future strategy.\nThe service currently comprises several enquiry lines, including the MoJ Public Enquiry Line, the HMPPS Public Enquiry Line, the HMPPS Prison Enquiry Centre, and the National Incident Management Unit (NIMU) incident line. These services handle enquiries from members of the public, families of prisoners and other stakeholders across the justice system. Enquiries may range from general information requests and case-related queries to sensitive matters such as prisoner welfare concerns or operational incident reporting.\nThe future service will provide a secure, reliable and a primarily customer-focused telephony capability to manage these enquiries effectively. The provider will be expected to deliver trained call-handling staff, operate within defined service levels, and support the delivery of high-quality customer service across multiple enquiry lines. Services may include the use of technologies such as interactive voice response (IVR) and other tools to improve efficiency and user experience.\nOverall, the procurement aims to ensure MoJ and HMPPS continue to provide accessible and responsive enquiry services that support the effective operation of the justice system and maintain public confidence.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNN-2773-HVYN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Becky Felber",
"email": "becky.felber@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023983-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023983-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T11:59:12Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}