Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Somerset Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
To enable Service Users to receive the right equipment and to ensure they can remain safe and independent at home or in the community, reducing the need for other health and social care services. In this context, equipment means modular access ramping and associated components required to provide safe access. See full Service Specification for further details.
UKK23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (50%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items (44400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,387 | 5 median · 40.9 average (273 of 1,387 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (307 of 1,387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 3 | 19.5 median · 19.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 125 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 125 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b620 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062879-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 14:01:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062879-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,048,163 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062879-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 056846-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | planning | 056726-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062879-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:01:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b620",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1048162.93,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1257795.52
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modular Ramping Service in Somerset",
"value": {
"amount": 1048162.93,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1257795.52
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:01:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To enable Service Users to receive the right equipment and to ensure they can remain safe and independent at home or in the community, reducing the need for other health and social care services. In this context, equipment means modular access ramping and associated components required to provide safe access. See full Service Specification for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062879-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:01:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b620",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1048162.93,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1257795.52
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modular Ramping Service in Somerset",
"value": {
"amount": 1048162.93,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1257795.52
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062879-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062879-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:01:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To enable Service Users to receive the right equipment and to ensure they can remain safe and independent at home or in the community, reducing the need for other health and social care services. In this context, equipment means modular access ramping and associated components required to provide safe access. See full Service Specification for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056846-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T18:22:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b620",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1048000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1257600
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modular Ramping Service in Somerset",
"value": {
"amount": 1048000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1257600
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056846-2026",
"description": "Error on estimated figure incl. VAT has been corrected."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Please note: There will be a briefing session held prior to the launch of the tender process.\nThe briefing will take place on 30.06.2026, 12:00 - 13:00.\nIt will be an opportunity for potential bidders to find out about the tender process and the key requirements of the service and also to ask any questions.\nIf you would like to attend the session, please email stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk stating the names and email addresses of those who will be attending from your organisation.\nAn invitation to a Microsoft Teams meeting will then be sent to those people.\nThe objectives of the Service are:\n• To provide appropriate modular access ramps that support service users of all ages who meet the agreed criteria to remain safe and independent at home and in the community, reducing reliance on other health and social care services.\n• To support timely ramp installation that helps prevent unnecessary admissions to hospital and care homes, promotes independence, and reduces the need for external care and support.\n• To enable timely discharge from hospital or hospice by ensuring the correct ramps are installed to provide safe access to the home.\n• To deliver proactive servicing and maintenance that minimises the need for emergency repairs and urgent replacements.\n• To ensure the efficient procurement, delivery, collection, decontamination, and recycling of modular ramps.\n• To provide a flexible service that can respond to changes over the life of the contract, including new initiatives, different equipment requirements, revised response times, and fluctuations in demand across health and social care.\n• To support in delivering the vision and strategic priorities for health and social care.\n• To work collaboratively with Somerset Council and its relevant partners to ensure the needs of health, social care, and education services are met.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.baker@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T18:22:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056726-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T15:04:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b620",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1048000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12576000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modular Ramping Service in Somerset",
"value": {
"amount": 1048000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12576000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Please note: There will be a briefing session held prior to the launch of the tender process.\nThe briefing will take place on 30.06.2026, 12:00 - 13:00.\nIt will be an opportunity for potential bidders to find out about the tender process and the key requirements of the service and also to ask any questions.\nIf you would like to attend the session, please email stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk stating the names and email addresses of those who will be attending from your organisation.\nAn invitation to a Microsoft Teams meeting will then be sent to those people.\nThe objectives of the Service are: \n• To provide appropriate modular access ramps that support service users of all ages who meet the agreed criteria to remain safe and independent at home and in the community, reducing reliance on other health and social care services.\n• To support timely ramp installation that helps prevent unnecessary admissions to hospital and care homes, promotes independence, and reduces the need for external care and support.\n• To enable timely discharge from hospital or hospice by ensuring the correct ramps are installed to provide safe access to the home.\n• To deliver proactive servicing and maintenance that minimises the need for emergency repairs and urgent replacements.\n• To ensure the efficient procurement, delivery, collection, decontamination, and recycling of modular ramps.\n• To provide a flexible service that can respond to changes over the life of the contract, including new initiatives, different equipment requirements, revised response times, and fluctuations in demand across health and social care.\n• To support in delivering the vision and strategic priorities for health and social care.\n• To work collaboratively with Somerset Council and its relevant partners to ensure the needs of health, social care, and education services are met.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.baker@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056726-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056726-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T15:04:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}