Modular Classroom Building
What is being bought
Northfleet School for Girls is looking for a supplier to supply, deliver and install a modular classroom building onto their existing site.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048562 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025008-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 08 2024 10:56:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 025008-2024 |
| 29 Jul 2024 | tender | 023561-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025008-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T11:56:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119789",
"name": "Northfleet School for Girls"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LGM38016",
"title": "Modular Classroom Building",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://www.procurementservices.co.uk/lifecycle-tenders\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://www.procurementservices.co.uk/lifecycle-tenders"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://lifecycle.co.uk/tenders/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://lifecycle.co.uk/tenders/"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northfleet School for Girls is looking for a supplier to supply, deliver and install a modular classroom building onto their existing site.",
"classification": {
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119789",
"name": "Northfleet School for Girls",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"locality": "Northfleet",
"postalCode": "DA11 8AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nsfg.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northfleet School for Girls",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jan Rabusic",
"email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865340800"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 025008-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025008-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T11:56:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119789",
"name": "Northfleet School for Girls"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LGM38016",
"title": "Modular Classroom Building",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://www.procurementservices.co.uk/lifecycle-tenders\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://www.procurementservices.co.uk/lifecycle-tenders"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://lifecycle.co.uk/tenders/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://lifecycle.co.uk/tenders/"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northfleet School for Girls is looking for a supplier to supply, deliver and install a modular classroom building onto their existing site.",
"classification": {
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119789",
"name": "Northfleet School for Girls",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"locality": "Northfleet",
"postalCode": "DA11 8AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nsfg.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northfleet School for Girls",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jan Rabusic",
"email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865340800"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jul 2024 · 023561-2024 · tender
{
"id": "023561-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-29T12:01:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048562",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119789",
"name": "Northfleet School for Girls"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LGM38016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The start and term of the agreement is subject to successful planning permission and the winning Contractor's capacity."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Northfleet School for Girls is looking for a supplier to supply, deliver and install a modular classroom building onto their existing site.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modular Classroom Building",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-29T14:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-29T14:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Northfleet School for Girls is looking for a supplier to supply, deliver and install a modular classroom building onto their existing site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in tender documents."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As detailed in tender documents.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As detailed in tender documents.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in tender documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://lifecycle.co.uk/tenders/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119789",
"name": "Northfleet School for Girls",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"locality": "Northfleet",
"postalCode": "DA11 8AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nsfg.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northfleet School for Girls",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://lifecycle.co.uk/tenders/",
"name": "Jan Rabusic",
"email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865340800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13880",
"name": "Lifecycle Management Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}