← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Modular Changing Places Unit, Bents Park, South Shields

Buyer: South Tyneside Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Tyneside Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Design, manufacture and delivery of modular Changing Places Unit/toilet including Changing Places equipment, the unit to include a shower and the unit must be compliant with BS8300 Muscular Dystrophy / UK LTD., Bents Park, South Shields, NE33 2LD.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Modular and portable buildings 44211100

Lot details

Lot 1

Design, manufacture and delivery of modular Changing Places Unit/toilet including Changing Places equipment, the unit to include a shower and the unit must be compliant with BS8300 Muscular Dystrophy / UK LTD., Bents Park, South Shields, NE33 2LD.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,9576 median · 37.8 average (1,542 of 3,957 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,678 of 3,957 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2319 median · 54.9 average (90 of 231 with a bid count)8.1 average (106 of 231 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f91b
Latest release ID025846-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 01 2023 13:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2023tender025846-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025846-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T14:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f91b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN687533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Design, manufacture and delivery of modular Changing Places Unit/toilet including Changing Places equipment, the unit to include a shower and the unit must be compliant with BS8300 Muscular Dystrophy / UK LTD., Bents Park, South Shields, NE33 2LD.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modular Changing Places Unit, Bents Park, South Shields",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design, manufacture and delivery of modular Changing Places Unit/toilet including Changing Places equipment, the unit to include a shower and the unit must be compliant with BS8300 Muscular Dystrophy / UK LTD., Bents Park, South Shields, NE33 2LD.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Steven Burden",
        "email": "steven.burden@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914244051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91596",
      "name": "South Tyneside Coundil",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Coundil"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2023 · 025846-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025846-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T14:42:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f91b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
    "name": "South Tyneside Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN687533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Design, manufacture and delivery of modular Changing Places Unit/toilet including Changing Places equipment, the unit to include a shower and the unit must be compliant with BS8300 Muscular Dystrophy / UK LTD., Bents Park, South Shields, NE33 2LD.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modular Changing Places Unit, Bents Park, South Shields",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design, manufacture and delivery of modular Changing Places Unit/toilet including Changing Places equipment, the unit to include a shower and the unit must be compliant with BS8300 Muscular Dystrophy / UK LTD., Bents Park, South Shields, NE33 2LD.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76269",
      "name": "South Tyneside Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
        "postalCode": "NE332RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "name": "Steven Burden",
        "email": "steven.burden@southtyneside.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914244051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91596",
      "name": "South Tyneside Coundil",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside Coundil"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}