← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerIntegrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Second Floor Extension to existing single storey modular theatre build.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Modular and portable buildings 44211100

Lot details

Lot 1

iFM Bolton Ltd are publishing this VEAT notice to confirm the intention to award a contract (subject to funding and approvals) to MTX for an extension to an existing modular theatre build currently under construction by MTX (November 2022).<br/><br/>The modular build extension will provide two additional theatres plus recovery bays and ancillary space. The extension will be constructed as an additional floor to the modular building currently under construction.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3693.5 median · 5.8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAdditional storey to HTM/HBN compliant modular theatre build<br/>The Trust awarded a contract to MTX following a mini competition under the Modular Build SBS framework to provide 2 theatres with associated recovery bays and ancillary space. MTX were the highest scoring bid which offered the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT).<br/>The Trust now wish to procure a further 2 theatres and associated recovery bays which will be situated directly above the modular theatres which are currently under construction. <br/>The current elective backlog means the build is time sensitive to enable additional theatre capacity and reduce waiting lists for Bolton NHS Foundation Trust.<br/>Awarding the contract to MTX for the additional floor will:<br/>* Facilitate early access to the site as works on the upper floor can commence whilst the ground floor remains under construction<br/>* Facilitate earlier opening of the theatre unit which will allow the Trust to address its elective backlog<br/>* Ground floor will become operational whilst the upper floor under construction<br/>* Ground floor will have minimal down time as same contractor undertaking the works<br/>* Reduce the risk of defects on the external elevations of the modular units<br/>* Ensure liabilities around building warranties are clear<br/>* Combined mechanical and electrical solution – ground floor plant room will incorporate services for both theatres
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033850-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£8,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03894b
Latest release ID033850-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 29 2022 17:18:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2022award, contract033850-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033850-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-29T17:18:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03894b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69720",
    "name": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033850-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69721",
          "name": "MTX Contracts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IFM141/22/23/NK",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "iFM Bolton Ltd are publishing this VEAT notice to confirm the intention to award a contract (subject to funding and approvals) to MTX for an extension to an existing modular theatre build currently under construction by MTX (November 2022).<br/><br/>The modular build extension will provide two additional theatres plus recovery bays and ancillary space. The extension will be constructed as an additional floor to the modular building currently under construction.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust, Minerva Road, Farnworth, Bolton, BL4 0JR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modular Build Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Second Floor Extension to existing single storey modular theatre build.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional storey to HTM/HBN compliant modular theatre build<br/>The Trust awarded a contract to MTX following a mini competition under the Modular Build SBS framework to provide 2 theatres with associated recovery bays and ancillary space.  MTX were the highest scoring bid which offered the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT).<br/>The Trust now wish to procure a further 2 theatres and associated recovery bays which will be situated directly above the modular theatres which are currently under construction.  <br/>The current elective backlog means the build is time sensitive to enable additional theatre capacity and reduce waiting lists for Bolton NHS Foundation Trust.<br/>Awarding the contract to MTX for the additional floor will:<br/>* Facilitate early access to the site as works on the upper floor can commence whilst the ground floor remains under construction<br/>* Facilitate earlier opening of the theatre unit which will allow the Trust to address its elective backlog<br/>* Ground floor will become operational whilst the upper floor under construction<br/>* Ground floor will have minimal down time as same contractor undertaking the works<br/>* Reduce the risk of defects on the external elevations of the modular units<br/>* Ensure liabilities around building warranties are clear<br/>* Combined mechanical and electrical solution – ground floor plant room will incorporate services for both theatres",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69720",
      "name": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/who-we-are/how-we-work-with-our-partners/integrated-facilities-management-ifm-bolton-ltd/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/who-we-are/how-we-work-with-our-partners/integrated-facilities-management-ifm-bolton-ltd/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Kenny",
        "email": "nicola.kenny@boltonft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1204390638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69721",
      "name": "MTX Contracts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 3ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation House  Lower Meadow  Wilmslow  Cheshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mtx.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04522396",
        "legalName": "MTX Contracts Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.hartley@mtx.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616940123"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62910",
      "name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033850-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033850-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2022 · 033850-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033850-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-29T17:18:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03894b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69720",
    "name": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033850-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69721",
          "name": "MTX Contracts Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IFM141/22/23/NK",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "iFM Bolton Ltd are publishing this VEAT notice to confirm the intention to award a contract (subject to funding and approvals) to MTX for an extension to an existing modular theatre build currently under construction by MTX (November 2022).<br/><br/>The modular build extension will provide two additional theatres plus recovery bays and ancillary space. The extension will be constructed as an additional floor to the modular building currently under construction.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bolton NHS Foundation Trust, Minerva Road, Farnworth, Bolton, BL4 0JR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modular Build Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Second Floor Extension to existing single storey modular theatre build.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional storey to HTM/HBN compliant modular theatre build<br/>The Trust awarded a contract to MTX following a mini competition under the Modular Build SBS framework to provide 2 theatres with associated recovery bays and ancillary space.  MTX were the highest scoring bid which offered the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT).<br/>The Trust now wish to procure a further 2 theatres and associated recovery bays which will be situated directly above the modular theatres which are currently under construction.  <br/>The current elective backlog means the build is time sensitive to enable additional theatre capacity and reduce waiting lists for Bolton NHS Foundation Trust.<br/>Awarding the contract to MTX for the additional floor will:<br/>* Facilitate early access to the site as works on the upper floor can commence whilst the ground floor remains under construction<br/>* Facilitate earlier opening of the theatre unit which will allow the Trust to address its elective backlog<br/>* Ground floor will become operational whilst the upper floor under construction<br/>* Ground floor will have minimal down time as same contractor undertaking the works<br/>* Reduce the risk of defects on the external elevations of the modular units<br/>* Ensure liabilities around building warranties are clear<br/>* Combined mechanical and electrical solution – ground floor plant room will incorporate services for both theatres",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69720",
      "name": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/who-we-are/how-we-work-with-our-partners/integrated-facilities-management-ifm-bolton-ltd/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/who-we-are/how-we-work-with-our-partners/integrated-facilities-management-ifm-bolton-ltd/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Kenny",
        "email": "nicola.kenny@boltonft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1204390638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69721",
      "name": "MTX Contracts Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 3ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Innovation House  Lower Meadow  Wilmslow  Cheshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mtx.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04522396",
        "legalName": "MTX Contracts Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.hartley@mtx.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1616940123"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62910",
      "name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033850-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033850-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}