← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Modification to NHSL409‑24 – Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service

Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →

BuyerNHS Lanarkshire
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The modification of the above contract is to allow for provision of additional Dell PowerStore hardware and associated services which have become necessary to ensure continuity and performance of the CI3 platform. The modification includes a PowerStore NVMe expansion enclosure, NVMe drive upgrades, 100 Gb fabric enhancements and deployment services.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,7001 median · 7.8 average (1,182 of 3,700 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,345 of 3,700 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM95229 median · 29 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Modification to NHSL409‑24 – Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service

Statusactive

Contracts

Modification to NHSL409‑24 – Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service

Statusactive
Value£4,890,338

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065ec4
Latest release ID018106-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 16:05:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate018106-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T16:05:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ec4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825043"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018106-2026-775102 - AUG511945 Award of Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service Contract-1",
      "title": "Modification to NHSL409‑24 – Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175689",
          "name": "Livingstone Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ec4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The modification of the above contract is to allow for provision of additional Dell PowerStore hardware and associated services which have become necessary to ensure continuity and performance of the CI3 platform. The modification includes a PowerStore NVMe expansion enclosure, NVMe drive upgrades, 100 Gb fabric enhancements and deployment services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modification to NHSL409‑24 – Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175689",
      "name": "Livingstone Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilnbrook House, Rose Kiln Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingstone Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018106-2026-775102 - AUG511945 Award of Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service Contract-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM95"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Modification to NHSL409‑24 – Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4890338.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018106-2026-775102 - AUG511945 Award of Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service Contract-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The additional supplies have become necessary to ensure continuity and performance of the existing infrastructure. The additional equipment must be sourced from the original contractor for technical and interoperability reasons as a change of supplier would cause significant inconvenience, duplication of cost and technical compatibility risks. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract, which remains a converged infrastructure and managed‑service solution based on the Dell PowerStore platform.",
          "description": "Utilisation of Regulation 72 to modify the above contract to procure additional Dell PowerStore hardware and associated services required to support the continued operation of the CI3 platform. The modification includes a PowerStore NVMe expansion enclosure, NVMe drive upgrades, 100 Gb fabric enhancements and deployment services."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that the reference at section IV.2.1) has been generated for the purposes of publishing this notice. The original award was dispatched using Public Contracts Scotland with the website reference AUG511945.\n(SC Ref:825043)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018106-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "018106-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T16:05:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ec4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825043"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018106-2026-775102 - AUG511945 Award of Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service Contract-1",
      "title": "Modification to NHSL409‑24 – Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175689",
          "name": "Livingstone Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ec4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The modification of the above contract is to allow for provision of additional Dell PowerStore hardware and associated services which have become necessary to ensure continuity and performance of the CI3 platform. The modification includes a PowerStore NVMe expansion enclosure, NVMe drive upgrades, 100 Gb fabric enhancements and deployment services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modification to NHSL409‑24 – Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175689",
      "name": "Livingstone Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilnbrook House, Rose Kiln Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingstone Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018106-2026-775102 - AUG511945 Award of Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service Contract-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM95"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Modification to NHSL409‑24 – Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4890338.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018106-2026-775102 - AUG511945 Award of Converged Infrastructure Replacement and Managed Service Contract-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The additional supplies have become necessary to ensure continuity and performance of the existing infrastructure. The additional equipment must be sourced from the original contractor for technical and interoperability reasons as a change of supplier would cause significant inconvenience, duplication of cost and technical compatibility risks. The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract, which remains a converged infrastructure and managed‑service solution based on the Dell PowerStore platform.",
          "description": "Utilisation of Regulation 72 to modify the above contract to procure additional Dell PowerStore hardware and associated services required to support the continued operation of the CI3 platform. The modification includes a PowerStore NVMe expansion enclosure, NVMe drive upgrades, 100 Gb fabric enhancements and deployment services."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note that the reference at section IV.2.1) has been generated for the purposes of publishing this notice. The original award was dispatched using Public Contracts Scotland with the website reference AUG511945.\n(SC Ref:825043)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}