← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerYork and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting as Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Modification of previously purchased Fire Appliances to accommodate new Breathing Apparatus and associated equipment.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services 50117000

Lot details

Lot 1

Installation of wiring to allow power supply and charging of new Breathing Apparatus Sets / Telemetry Boards and Hubs. Scope of contract to include all works, travel and accommodation for an estimated duration of 10 weeks for 39 vehicles. Electrical installation provided with 12 month warranty. Direct award on the grounds that as the original contracted manufacturer of the vehicles, Emergency One are the only supplier who will have a comprehensive understanding of the technical scope required to fit additional power supplies and charging cables without compromising any existing electrical functionality on each of the respective appliance makes and models. Any other 3rd party contractors making modifications on their appliances and any work carried out by another supplier would invalidate outstanding warranties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services (50117000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 508,4964 median · 21.9 average (3,483 of 8,496 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,943 of 8,496 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3676 median · 104.6 average (116 of 367 with a bid count)4.1 average (134 of 367 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award on the grounds that as the original contracted manufacturer of the vehicles, Emergency One are the only supplier who will have a comprehensive understanding of the technical scope required to fit additional power supplies and charging cables without compromising any existing electrical functionality on each of the respective appliance makes and models. Any other 3rd party contractors making modifications on their appliances and any work carried out by another supplier would invalidate outstanding warranties.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011729-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£208,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f9f2
Latest release ID011729-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 28 2025 11:40:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2025award, contract011729-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-28T11:40:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142214",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting as Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011729-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
          "name": "Emergency One (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-0176",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Installation of wiring to allow power supply and charging of new Breathing Apparatus Sets / Telemetry Boards and Hubs. Scope of contract to include all works, travel and accommodation for an estimated duration of 10 weeks for 39 vehicles. Electrical installation provided with 12 month warranty.\nDirect award on the grounds that as the original contracted manufacturer of the vehicles, Emergency One are the only supplier who will have a comprehensive understanding of the technical scope required to fit additional power supplies and charging cables  without compromising any existing electrical functionality on each of the respective appliance makes and models. Any other 3rd party contractors making modifications on their appliances and any work carried out by another supplier would invalidate outstanding warranties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modification of Fire Appliances",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Modification of previously purchased Fire Appliances to accommodate new Breathing Apparatus and associated equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50117000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award on the grounds that as the original contracted manufacturer of the vehicles, Emergency One are the only supplier who will have a comprehensive understanding of the technical scope required to fit additional power supplies and charging cables  without compromising any existing electrical functionality on each of the respective appliance makes and models. Any other 3rd party contractors making modifications on their appliances and any work carried out by another supplier would invalidate outstanding warranties.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142214",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting as Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorksfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting as Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Buckley",
        "email": "james.buckley@northyorkshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609643505"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
      "name": "Emergency One (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC319443",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011729-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011729-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2025 · 011729-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-28T11:40:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142214",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting as Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011729-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
          "name": "Emergency One (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-0176",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Installation of wiring to allow power supply and charging of new Breathing Apparatus Sets / Telemetry Boards and Hubs. Scope of contract to include all works, travel and accommodation for an estimated duration of 10 weeks for 39 vehicles. Electrical installation provided with 12 month warranty.\nDirect award on the grounds that as the original contracted manufacturer of the vehicles, Emergency One are the only supplier who will have a comprehensive understanding of the technical scope required to fit additional power supplies and charging cables  without compromising any existing electrical functionality on each of the respective appliance makes and models. Any other 3rd party contractors making modifications on their appliances and any work carried out by another supplier would invalidate outstanding warranties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modification of Fire Appliances",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Modification of previously purchased Fire Appliances to accommodate new Breathing Apparatus and associated equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50117000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award on the grounds that as the original contracted manufacturer of the vehicles, Emergency One are the only supplier who will have a comprehensive understanding of the technical scope required to fit additional power supplies and charging cables  without compromising any existing electrical functionality on each of the respective appliance makes and models. Any other 3rd party contractors making modifications on their appliances and any work carried out by another supplier would invalidate outstanding warranties.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142214",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting as Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorksfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority acting as Fire and Rescue Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Buckley",
        "email": "james.buckley@northyorkshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609643505"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC319443",
      "name": "Emergency One (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cumnock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC319443",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011729-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011729-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}