← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Modification and Validation of Existing Software

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Modification of existing software to allow for progression of project.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Modification and Validation of Existing Software

Statuspending
Value€66,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Jun 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b81e
Latest release ID057588-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 12:51:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057588-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057588-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T13:51:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b81e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Modification and Validation of Existing Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 79200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "extensions if required to allow time to complete software modification"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057588-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057588-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T13:51:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGQV-3465-DGGT",
          "name": "Universidad de alicante"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JNCA-1053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modification and Validation of Existing Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Modification of existing software to allow for progression of project.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Brown",
        "email": "daniel.brown@ukaea.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGQV-3465-DGGT",
      "name": "Universidad de alicante",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ES",
        "country": "ES",
        "locality": "alicante",
        "postalCode": "03690",
        "countryName": "Spain",
        "streetAddress": "campus san vincente"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGQV-3465-DGGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facturacion@UA.ES"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057588-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057588-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T13:51:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b81e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Modification and Validation of Existing Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66000,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 79200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "extensions if required to allow time to complete software modification"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057588-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057588-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T13:51:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGQV-3465-DGGT",
          "name": "Universidad de alicante"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JNCA-1053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modification and Validation of Existing Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Modification of existing software to allow for progression of project.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Brown",
        "email": "daniel.brown@ukaea.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGQV-3465-DGGT",
      "name": "Universidad de alicante",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ES",
        "country": "ES",
        "locality": "alicante",
        "postalCode": "03690",
        "countryName": "Spain",
        "streetAddress": "campus san vincente"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGQV-3465-DGGT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facturacion@UA.ES"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}