Lot 1
No lot description published.
The NIHE is undertaking a feasibility study for ‘New Build Housing.’ This study will investigate and compare different types of Construction including Modern Methods of Construction (MMC) and a traditional approach. The MMC options include volumetric systems, panelised systems, ICF and site based versions however other versions of MMC not listed will be considered for inclusion. 1.2 The feasibility study will provide the Employer (NIHE) with design solutions that are robust and cost effective and that the NIHE could potentially adopt for the future re-development of demolished or disused housing stock. 1.3 Feasibility Study Objectives: • To compare the performance of different construction methods that will meet statutory requirements and the needs of the NIHE as a minimum by providing warm, dry, robust dwellings that are quick to erect and easy to maintain. • To provide comparable cost information on the prescribed types of MMC which can be directly compared to traditional masonry construction, to inform the NIHE in identifying the building approach that best meets its needs. 1.4 As part of the feasibility study, the NIHE is asking input from the industry to aid the comparison process between the differing methods and inform the end result for the provision of housing to a site at no.s 2-4 Good Shepherd Road, Belfast. The proposal will comprise of 3no. 2 bedroom, 3 person, terraced units and 1 no. 2 bed, 3 person detached fully accessible single storey unit. The site specific information, layouts and performance specification will be provided by the NIHE. 1.5 The Consultant is responsible to the Employer for the provision of detailed information, as described in this brief, regarding their specialist building method and the performance thereof. Feasibility Study Outputs 1.6 The employer will provide a performance specification for the provided site plan, floor plans, elevations and sections upon appointment. To fulfil the objectives of the feasibility study, the Consultant will be required to provide:- • Detailed description of the type of MMC being proposed and its specific benefits for comparative purposes. • Design of the structure, materials and finishes, based on the layouts to be provided • Detailed information to be provided regarding the extent of the works to be completed on site to enable delivery of the offsite product. • Proposed u-value calculations for walls, floors and roofs, for the unit design provided. • Proposed programme in the form of a Gantt chart or similar, for the building as a whole, from design stage, through to manufacture (if applicable), to construction on site and completion. • Life cycle costs estimate. • Estimated cost of construction, excluding the cost of groundworks, foundations, statutory fees and professional design fees with the budget cost estimate also for the scheme proposed to attain Passivhaus (PH) standard. • Carbon performance information and figures for embodied, operational and circular. Quality, Technical Standards and Compliance 1.7 The dwelling designs should meet the following standards: • Partially or fully prefabricated off-site and delivered to the client specification as a minimum. • Construction detailing to meet the standards of the current N.I. Building Regulations as a minimum, unless otherwise stated. • Target SAP to meet Part F1 as a minimum for standard unit and option to meet Passivhaus standard if available for PH option. • DER (dwelling emission rate) to meet or exceed TER (target emission rate) in accordance with the Building Regulations of NI.* • To attain airtightness target of max 5 m3/(h.m2) at a pressure difference of 50 Pascals and for the PH option, Air permeability target of 0.6 ACH 50 pa in accordance with PH criteria. • Provision of intermittent ventilation or whole house mechanical ventilation system suitable for the proposed air permeability target. • NIHE provided performance specification. • An estimated off-site production of less than 6 months if applicable. • Low maintenance solution so as to maintain the fabric of the building and the fixtures in a cost effective manner. • Warranties: Details to be provided regarding warranties / accreditations, held by the proposed system. • Full compliance with all relevant, current, environmental legislation. Cost Summary to be provided in accordance with SMM7 and set out within the template to be provided. Any assumptions are to be listed and breakdown of miscellaneous or sundry items to be provided.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prefabricated buildings, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures, Prefabricated constructions, Prefabricated units and components, Prefabricated units, Prefabricated components | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Prefabricated buildings (44211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 140 | 6 median · 27.8 average (78 of 140 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (95 of 140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The NIHE are requesting responses to be submitted to the cprocurement@nihe.go.uk inbox, before close of business on TUESDDAY 27TH May 2025. Interested parties that respond to the notice, will be contacted by the NIHE via Teams for the purposes of providing the full feasibility study brief which includes the full performance specification, cost template and drawings. | engagement | 30 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019256-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 07 2025 06:57:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2025 | planning | 019256-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019256-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T07:57:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MMC Feasibility Study for New Build Housing Pilot- Poleglass",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated buildings"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45223800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
},
{
"id": "45223810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated constructions"
},
{
"id": "45223820",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated units and components"
},
{
"id": "45223821",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated units"
},
{
"id": "45223822",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modern Methods Construction Feasibility Study for New Build Housing Pilot- Poleglass - Belfast Region",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NIHE is undertaking a feasibility study for ‘New Build Housing.’ This study will investigate and compare different types of Construction including Modern Methods of Construction (MMC) and a traditional approach. The MMC options include volumetric systems, panelised systems, ICF and site based versions however other versions of MMC not listed will be considered for inclusion.\n1.2\tThe feasibility study will provide the Employer (NIHE) with design solutions that are robust and cost effective and that the NIHE could potentially adopt for the future re-development of demolished or disused housing stock.\n1.3\tFeasibility Study Objectives:\n•\tTo compare the performance of different construction methods that will meet statutory requirements and the needs of the NIHE as a minimum by providing warm, dry, robust dwellings that are quick to erect and easy to maintain. \n•\tTo provide comparable cost information on the prescribed types of MMC which can be directly compared to traditional masonry construction, to inform the NIHE in identifying the building approach that best meets its needs.\n1.4\tAs part of the feasibility study, the NIHE is asking input from the industry to aid the comparison process between the differing methods and inform the end result for the provision of housing to a site at no.s 2-4 Good Shepherd Road, Belfast. The proposal will comprise of 3no. 2 bedroom, 3 person, terraced units and 1 no. 2 bed, 3 person detached fully accessible single storey unit. The site specific information, layouts and performance specification will be provided by the NIHE. \n1.5\tThe Consultant is responsible to the Employer for the provision of detailed information, as described in this brief, regarding their specialist building method and the performance thereof. \n\tFeasibility Study Outputs\n1.6\tThe employer will provide a performance specification for the provided site plan, floor plans, elevations and sections upon appointment. To fulfil the objectives of the feasibility study, the Consultant will be required to provide:-\n•\tDetailed description of the type of MMC being proposed and its specific benefits for comparative purposes.\n•\tDesign of the structure, materials and finishes, based on the layouts to be provided\n•\tDetailed information to be provided regarding the extent of the works to be completed on site to enable delivery of the offsite product.\n•\tProposed u-value calculations for walls, floors and roofs, for the unit design provided.\n•\tProposed programme in the form of a Gantt chart or similar, for the building as a whole, from design stage, through to manufacture (if applicable), to construction on site and completion.\n•\tLife cycle costs estimate.\n•\tEstimated cost of construction, excluding the cost of groundworks, foundations, statutory fees and professional design fees with the budget cost estimate also for the scheme proposed to attain Passivhaus (PH) standard.\n•\tCarbon performance information and figures for embodied, operational and circular. \n\tQuality, Technical Standards and Compliance\n1.7\tThe dwelling designs should meet the following standards: \n•\tPartially or fully prefabricated off-site and delivered to the client specification as a minimum. \n•\tConstruction detailing to meet the standards of the current N.I. Building Regulations as a minimum, unless otherwise stated.\n•\tTarget SAP to meet Part F1 as a minimum for standard unit and option to meet Passivhaus standard if available for PH option. \n•\tDER (dwelling emission rate) to meet or exceed TER (target emission rate) in accordance with the Building Regulations of NI.*\n•\tTo attain airtightness target of max 5 m3/(h.m2) at a pressure difference of 50 Pascals and for the PH option, Air permeability target of 0.6 ACH 50 pa in accordance with PH criteria.\n•\tProvision of intermittent ventilation or whole house mechanical ventilation system suitable for the proposed air permeability target.\n•\tNIHE provided performance specification.\n•\tAn estimated off-site production of less than 6 months if applicable.\n•\tLow maintenance solution so as to maintain the fabric of the building and the fixtures in a cost effective manner.\n•\tWarranties: Details to be provided regarding warranties / accreditations, held by the proposed system.\n•\tFull compliance with all relevant, current, environmental legislation.\nCost Summary to be provided in accordance with SMM7 and set out within the template to be provided. Any assumptions are to be listed and breakdown of miscellaneous or sundry items to be provided.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk",
"email": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T07:57:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The NIHE are requesting responses to be submitted to the cprocurement@nihe.go.uk inbox, before close of business on TUESDDAY 27TH May 2025. Interested parties that respond to the notice, will be contacted by the NIHE via Teams for the purposes of providing the full feasibility study brief which includes the full performance specification, cost template and drawings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019256-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T07:57:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MMC Feasibility Study for New Build Housing Pilot- Poleglass",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated buildings"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45223800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
},
{
"id": "45223810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated constructions"
},
{
"id": "45223820",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated units and components"
},
{
"id": "45223821",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated units"
},
{
"id": "45223822",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prefabricated components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modern Methods Construction Feasibility Study for New Build Housing Pilot- Poleglass - Belfast Region",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NIHE is undertaking a feasibility study for ‘New Build Housing.’ This study will investigate and compare different types of Construction including Modern Methods of Construction (MMC) and a traditional approach. The MMC options include volumetric systems, panelised systems, ICF and site based versions however other versions of MMC not listed will be considered for inclusion.\n1.2\tThe feasibility study will provide the Employer (NIHE) with design solutions that are robust and cost effective and that the NIHE could potentially adopt for the future re-development of demolished or disused housing stock.\n1.3\tFeasibility Study Objectives:\n•\tTo compare the performance of different construction methods that will meet statutory requirements and the needs of the NIHE as a minimum by providing warm, dry, robust dwellings that are quick to erect and easy to maintain. \n•\tTo provide comparable cost information on the prescribed types of MMC which can be directly compared to traditional masonry construction, to inform the NIHE in identifying the building approach that best meets its needs.\n1.4\tAs part of the feasibility study, the NIHE is asking input from the industry to aid the comparison process between the differing methods and inform the end result for the provision of housing to a site at no.s 2-4 Good Shepherd Road, Belfast. The proposal will comprise of 3no. 2 bedroom, 3 person, terraced units and 1 no. 2 bed, 3 person detached fully accessible single storey unit. The site specific information, layouts and performance specification will be provided by the NIHE. \n1.5\tThe Consultant is responsible to the Employer for the provision of detailed information, as described in this brief, regarding their specialist building method and the performance thereof. \n\tFeasibility Study Outputs\n1.6\tThe employer will provide a performance specification for the provided site plan, floor plans, elevations and sections upon appointment. To fulfil the objectives of the feasibility study, the Consultant will be required to provide:-\n•\tDetailed description of the type of MMC being proposed and its specific benefits for comparative purposes.\n•\tDesign of the structure, materials and finishes, based on the layouts to be provided\n•\tDetailed information to be provided regarding the extent of the works to be completed on site to enable delivery of the offsite product.\n•\tProposed u-value calculations for walls, floors and roofs, for the unit design provided.\n•\tProposed programme in the form of a Gantt chart or similar, for the building as a whole, from design stage, through to manufacture (if applicable), to construction on site and completion.\n•\tLife cycle costs estimate.\n•\tEstimated cost of construction, excluding the cost of groundworks, foundations, statutory fees and professional design fees with the budget cost estimate also for the scheme proposed to attain Passivhaus (PH) standard.\n•\tCarbon performance information and figures for embodied, operational and circular. \n\tQuality, Technical Standards and Compliance\n1.7\tThe dwelling designs should meet the following standards: \n•\tPartially or fully prefabricated off-site and delivered to the client specification as a minimum. \n•\tConstruction detailing to meet the standards of the current N.I. Building Regulations as a minimum, unless otherwise stated.\n•\tTarget SAP to meet Part F1 as a minimum for standard unit and option to meet Passivhaus standard if available for PH option. \n•\tDER (dwelling emission rate) to meet or exceed TER (target emission rate) in accordance with the Building Regulations of NI.*\n•\tTo attain airtightness target of max 5 m3/(h.m2) at a pressure difference of 50 Pascals and for the PH option, Air permeability target of 0.6 ACH 50 pa in accordance with PH criteria.\n•\tProvision of intermittent ventilation or whole house mechanical ventilation system suitable for the proposed air permeability target.\n•\tNIHE provided performance specification.\n•\tAn estimated off-site production of less than 6 months if applicable.\n•\tLow maintenance solution so as to maintain the fabric of the building and the fixtures in a cost effective manner.\n•\tWarranties: Details to be provided regarding warranties / accreditations, held by the proposed system.\n•\tFull compliance with all relevant, current, environmental legislation.\nCost Summary to be provided in accordance with SMM7 and set out within the template to be provided. Any assumptions are to be listed and breakdown of miscellaneous or sundry items to be provided.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk",
"email": "cprocurement@nihe.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T07:57:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The NIHE are requesting responses to be submitted to the cprocurement@nihe.go.uk inbox, before close of business on TUESDDAY 27TH May 2025. Interested parties that respond to the notice, will be contacted by the NIHE via Teams for the purposes of providing the full feasibility study brief which includes the full performance specification, cost template and drawings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}