Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NIFRS →
NIFRS Mobile Data System (MODAS) software is an integral part of the Risk Critical Information (RCI) gathering process used by NIFRS. The MODAS system supports the gathering and dissemination of vital operational information to fire-fighters by means of Mobile Data Terminals (MDT's) which reside on fire appliances and can be accessed, both en-route to incidents and at the incident ground itself.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e869 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007427-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 27 2025 15:29:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 007427-2025 |
| 27 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 007422-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007427-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T15:29:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend by 4 12 month extension period(s)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007427-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007427-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-27T15:29:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MODAS Software Support, Development & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NIFRS Mobile Data System (MODAS) software is an integral part of the Risk Critical Information (RCI) gathering process used by NIFRS. The MODAS system supports the gathering and dissemination of vital operational information to fire-fighters by means of Mobile Data Terminals (MDT's) which reside on fire appliances and can be accessed, both en-route to incidents and at the incident ground itself.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.motorolasolutions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00912182",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.glover@motorolasolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTV-4329-ZDPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007427-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T15:29:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend by 4 12 month extension period(s)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007427-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007427-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-27T15:29:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MODAS Software Support, Development & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NIFRS Mobile Data System (MODAS) software is an integral part of the Risk Critical Information (RCI) gathering process used by NIFRS. The MODAS system supports the gathering and dissemination of vital operational information to fire-fighters by means of Mobile Data Terminals (MDT's) which reside on fire appliances and can be accessed, both en-route to incidents and at the incident ground itself.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.motorolasolutions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00912182",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.glover@motorolasolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTV-4329-ZDPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007422-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-27T15:17:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend by x4 12 month period(s)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007422-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007422-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-02-27T15:17:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MODAS Software Support, Development & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NIFRS Mobile Data System (MODAS) software is an integral part of the Risk Critical Information (RCI) gathering process used by NIFRS. The MODAS system supports the gathering and dissemination of vital operational information to fire-fighters by means of Mobile Data Terminals (MDT's) which reside on fire appliances and can be accessed, both en-route to incidents and at the incident ground itself.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "MODAS software was developed by 3tc Ltd. and as such they held the source code and unique interfaces for the system. 3tc were however taken over by Motorola Solutions on 04/11/2024. \nMotorola Solutions Ltd. now own the intellectual property rights and hold the source code for the MODAS system and are the only supplier that can provide support, services and training on this unique configuration.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBR-6377-MHGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00912182",
"name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nova South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.motorolasolutions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00912182",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andy.glover@motorolasolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTV-4329-ZDPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}