Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008603-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-18T11:10:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008603-2024-DEPI/0002-1",
"title": "Joint Operational Fuel System - Tranche 2 (JOFS2)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108131",
"name": "Kellogg, Brown and Root Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to extend the supply contract with KBR for the Joint Operational Fuel System - Tranche 2 (JOFS2) to provide the safe supply, receipt and storage of bulk fuel, world-wide and in diverse climatic conditions for 30 months from February 2025 at an estimated value of £16M. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract by way of amendment without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons as it would not be possible to place a new contract within the timescale required without there being a significant risk to the provision of safe technical support to the critical capability. \n\n \nThe safe supply, receipt and storage of bulk fuel, world-wide and in diverse climatic conditions is considered a critical logistic enabler for deployed Joint Forces. The extension of the JOFS2 contract is essential to provide continuing capability with technical support which addresses the high safety risks associated with the legacy equipment currently deployed and assure the continuing provision of safe and serviceable equipment which can respond to the urgent operational needs.\n\n \nThe Authority is currently scoping the successor to this contract and intends to commence the competition for the future requirement in November 2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "N/A - VTN",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42122180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOD homepage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "JOFS2 is a critical logistic enabler for units on deployment. It enables the safe supply, receipt and storage of bulk fuel, world-wide and in diverse climatic conditions, for extended periods in order to enable self-sufficiency for the force.\nEquipment is currently supported through a Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) service Contract, using a Prime Contractor.",
"classification": {
"id": "42122180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel pumps"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to extend the supply contract with KBR for the Joint Operational Fuel System - Tranche 2 (JOFS2) to provide the safe supply, receipt and storage of bulk fuel, world-wide and in diverse climatic conditions for 30 months from February 2025 at an estimated value of £16M. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract by way of amendment without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons as it would not be possible to place a new contract within the timescale required without there being a significant risk to the provision of safe technical support to the critical capability. \n\n \nThe safe supply, receipt and storage of bulk fuel, world-wide and in diverse climatic conditions is considered a critical logistic enabler for deployed Joint Forces. The extension of the JOFS2 contract is essential to provide continuing capability with technical support which addresses the high safety risks associated with the legacy equipment currently deployed and assure the continuing provision of safe and serviceable equipment which can respond to the urgent operational needs.\n\n \nThe Authority is currently scoping the successor to this contract and intends to commence the competition for the future requirement in November 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Robert.Franklin105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108131",
"name": "Kellogg, Brown and Root Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead, Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Park Court, Springfield Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kellogg, Brown and Root Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008603-2024-DEPI/0002-1",
"title": "Joint Operational Fuel System - Tranche 2 (JOFS2)",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008603-2024-DEPI/0002-1",
"dateSigned": "2012-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2024 · 008603-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "008603-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-18T11:10:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008603-2024-DEPI/0002-1",
"title": "Joint Operational Fuel System - Tranche 2 (JOFS2)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108131",
"name": "Kellogg, Brown and Root Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0449bf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to extend the supply contract with KBR for the Joint Operational Fuel System - Tranche 2 (JOFS2) to provide the safe supply, receipt and storage of bulk fuel, world-wide and in diverse climatic conditions for 30 months from February 2025 at an estimated value of £16M. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract by way of amendment without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons as it would not be possible to place a new contract within the timescale required without there being a significant risk to the provision of safe technical support to the critical capability. \n\n \nThe safe supply, receipt and storage of bulk fuel, world-wide and in diverse climatic conditions is considered a critical logistic enabler for deployed Joint Forces. The extension of the JOFS2 contract is essential to provide continuing capability with technical support which addresses the high safety risks associated with the legacy equipment currently deployed and assure the continuing provision of safe and serviceable equipment which can respond to the urgent operational needs.\n\n \nThe Authority is currently scoping the successor to this contract and intends to commence the competition for the future requirement in November 2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "N/A - VTN",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42122180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOD homepage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "JOFS2 is a critical logistic enabler for units on deployment. It enables the safe supply, receipt and storage of bulk fuel, world-wide and in diverse climatic conditions, for extended periods in order to enable self-sufficiency for the force.\nEquipment is currently supported through a Contractor Logistics Support (CLS) service Contract, using a Prime Contractor.",
"classification": {
"id": "42122180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel pumps"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence intends to extend the supply contract with KBR for the Joint Operational Fuel System - Tranche 2 (JOFS2) to provide the safe supply, receipt and storage of bulk fuel, world-wide and in diverse climatic conditions for 30 months from February 2025 at an estimated value of £16M. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract by way of amendment without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons as it would not be possible to place a new contract within the timescale required without there being a significant risk to the provision of safe technical support to the critical capability. \n\n \nThe safe supply, receipt and storage of bulk fuel, world-wide and in diverse climatic conditions is considered a critical logistic enabler for deployed Joint Forces. The extension of the JOFS2 contract is essential to provide continuing capability with technical support which addresses the high safety risks associated with the legacy equipment currently deployed and assure the continuing provision of safe and serviceable equipment which can respond to the urgent operational needs.\n\n \nThe Authority is currently scoping the successor to this contract and intends to commence the competition for the future requirement in November 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16849",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Robert.Franklin105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108131",
"name": "Kellogg, Brown and Root Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead, Surrey",
"postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Park Court, Springfield Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kellogg, Brown and Root Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008603-2024-DEPI/0002-1",
"title": "Joint Operational Fuel System - Tranche 2 (JOFS2)",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008603-2024-DEPI/0002-1",
"dateSigned": "2012-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}