Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
MOD 28/25 - ID 1908770 - DAERA - Provision of Business Intelligence and Data Analytics
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs: "MOD 28/25 - ID 1908770 - DAERA - Provision of Business Intelligence and Data Analytics". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Mar 2025, 14:59 GMT | Last source update25 Mar 2025, 14:59 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f884 | ||
What is being bought
This contract is for the provision of business intelligence and data analytics services to support DAERA business areas in the processing of EU returns, provision of data analytics and reporting needs. These services will include, but not be limited to, operational intelligence, management information, forecasting, performance analysis, trend analysis, customer analysis, data analysis, business planning, financial and EU reporting.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
25 Mar 2025, 14:59 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Mar 2025, 14:59 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Mar 2025, 14:59 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis contract is for the provision of business intelligence and data analytics services to support DAERA business areas in the processing of EU returns, provision of data analytics and reporting needs. These services will include, but not be limited to, operational intelligence, management information, forecasting, performance analysis, trend analysis, customer analysis, data analysis, business planning, financial and EU reporting.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Mar 2025, 14:59 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 May 2019, 00:00 BST · £25,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Deloitte — Main Account MCS/LLP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £25,000,000 · signed 29 May 2019, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
DAERA - Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
Contracting authority GB-FTS-141674Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleDAERA intend to modify the current contract by increasing the value of services by £12,000,000 in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) Additional works, services or supplies “have become necessary” and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. The modification is to ensure continuity of service. Any change of contractor would lead to disruption to key digital services, increased costs and risk to delivering key ministerial priorities and DAERA wish to maximise Technological advances in data analysis, broadly within scope of the contract, which were not foreseen at contract award. |