← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Mobile Voice Services and Data Services

Buyer: ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

Participate on esourcing.scanmarket.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Apr 2021
Value£4,800,000
Published17 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Anglian Water is seeking tenders for the supply of new SIM Cards fully configured to replace all existing SIM Cards based on the quantities outlined below, ensuring that all existing numbers are ported and retained. The existing SIM Card estate covers 5,119 Voice and Data Enabled SIMs and 4,960 Data only SIMs. Supply, management and support of the above is being tendered under this procurement. Further detail and requirements can be found in the tender documentation.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

SIM cards 31712112Telecommunications network 32412100

Lot details

Lot 1

Anglian Water is seeking tenders for the supply of new SIM Cards fully configured to replace all existing SIM Cards based on the quantities outlined below, ensuring that all existing numbers are ported and retained. The existing SIM Card estate covers 5,119 Voice and Data Enabled SIMs and 4,960 Data only SIMs. Supply, management and support of the above is being tendered under this procurement. Further detail and requirements can be found in the tender documentation.

Statusactive
Value£4,800,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SIM cardsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is SIM cards (31712112); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,138 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH11512 median · 48.6 average (29 of 115 with a bid count)7.1 average (43 of 115 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1434.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 143 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029cbb
Latest release ID005450-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 17 2021 18:00:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-26T23:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2021tender005450-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005450-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-17T18:00:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020 0026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Anglian Water is seeking tenders for the supply of new SIM Cards fully configured to replace all existing SIM Cards based on the quantities outlined below, ensuring that all existing numbers are ported and retained.\nThe existing SIM Card estate covers 5,119 Voice and Data Enabled SIMs and 4,960 Data only SIMs.\nSupply, management and support of the above is being tendered under this procurement.\nFurther detail and requirements can be found in the tender documentation.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all site and postcode details for the provision of the SIMS is included in the procurement documents"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "SIM cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice Services and Data Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anglian Water is seeking tenders for the supply of new SIM Cards fully configured to replace all existing SIM Cards based on the quantities outlined below, ensuring that all existing numbers are ported and retained.\nThe existing SIM Card estate covers 5,119 Voice and Data Enabled SIMs and 4,960 Data only SIMs.\nSupply, management and support of the above is being tendered under this procurement.\nFurther detail and requirements can be found in the tender documentation.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-26T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32412100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications network"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
        "name": "Michelle Lansley",
        "email": "mlansley@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7548723901"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4498",
      "name": "Anglian Water Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2021 · 005450-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005450-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-17T18:00:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020 0026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Anglian Water is seeking tenders for the supply of new SIM Cards fully configured to replace all existing SIM Cards based on the quantities outlined below, ensuring that all existing numbers are ported and retained.\nThe existing SIM Card estate covers 5,119 Voice and Data Enabled SIMs and 4,960 Data only SIMs.\nSupply, management and support of the above is being tendered under this procurement.\nFurther detail and requirements can be found in the tender documentation.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all site and postcode details for the provision of the SIMS is included in the procurement documents"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "SIM cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice Services and Data Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anglian Water is seeking tenders for the supply of new SIM Cards fully configured to replace all existing SIM Cards based on the quantities outlined below, ensuring that all existing numbers are ported and retained.\nThe existing SIM Card estate covers 5,119 Voice and Data Enabled SIMs and 4,960 Data only SIMs.\nSupply, management and support of the above is being tendered under this procurement.\nFurther detail and requirements can be found in the tender documentation.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-26T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32412100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications network"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
        "name": "Michelle Lansley",
        "email": "mlansley@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7548723901"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4498",
      "name": "Anglian Water Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}