← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile Voice & Data Services

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only. Sunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the Provision of Mobile Voice and Data Services.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Mobile telephones 32250000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sunderland City Council has awarded a 36-month contract for the Provision of Mobile Voice and Data Services. This contract was awarded via Lot 1 - Mobile Voice and Data Services Catalogue of the GCA Mobile Voice and Data Services Framework (RM6261).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 326142 median · 38.9 average (158 of 614 with a bid count)3.4 average (174 of 614 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC230Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe above contract was awarded via the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Mobile Voice and Data Services Framework (RM6261). The above Framework was procured via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050204-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£167,175

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a75f
Latest release ID050204-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 10:44:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050204-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050204-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:44:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a75f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050204-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
          "name": "Vodafone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a75f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sunderland City Council has awarded a 36-month contract for the Provision of Mobile Voice and Data Services.\nThis contract was awarded via Lot 1 - Mobile Voice and Data Services Catalogue of the GCA  Mobile Voice and Data Services Framework (RM6261).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice & Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the Provision of Mobile Voice and Data Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The above contract was awarded via the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Mobile Voice and Data Services Framework (RM6261).\nThe above Framework was procured via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Virginia Ainsley",
        "email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
      "name": "Vodafone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vodafone House, The Connection, Newbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vodafone Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182358",
      "name": "FAO Glenda Malone, Head of Corporate Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FAO Glenda Malone, Head of Corporate Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050204-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167175,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050204-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050204-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050204-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:44:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a75f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050204-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
          "name": "Vodafone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a75f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sunderland City Council has awarded a 36-month contract for the Provision of Mobile Voice and Data Services.\nThis contract was awarded via Lot 1 - Mobile Voice and Data Services Catalogue of the GCA  Mobile Voice and Data Services Framework (RM6261).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Voice & Data Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nSunderland City Council has awarded a contract for the Provision of Mobile Voice and Data Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The above contract was awarded via the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Mobile Voice and Data Services Framework (RM6261).\nThe above Framework was procured via The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139398",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Virginia Ainsley",
        "email": "virginia.ainsley@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
      "name": "Vodafone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vodafone House, The Connection, Newbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vodafone Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182358",
      "name": "FAO Glenda Malone, Head of Corporate Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FAO Glenda Malone, Head of Corporate Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050204-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 167175,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050204-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}