← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile voice & Data

Buyer: Kirklees Council →

BuyerKirklees Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Mobile Voice & Data connectivity

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision for the mobile and data connectivity.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4614 median · 4.8 average (17 of 61 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

018283-2023-1

Statusactive
SupplierBT Plc

Contracts

018283-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£107,447

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dce3
Latest release ID018283-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 27 2023 14:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2023award, contract018283-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018283-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-27T15:48:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dce3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86093",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:012456-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018283-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86094",
          "name": "BT Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NFC156 - KMCIT-164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract period is 2 +1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision for the mobile and data connectivity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile voice & Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mobile Voice & Data connectivity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86093",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD12NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kirklees Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Hollingdale",
        "email": "Mark.hollingdale@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86094",
      "name": "BT Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD8 8SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre 1 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Kirklees.gov.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BT Plc",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.hollingdale@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86095",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Yorkshire and the Humber",
        "postalCode": "HD1 9EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 1720"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alicia.wydell@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018283-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107446.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018283-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2023 · 018283-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018283-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-27T15:48:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dce3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86093",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:012456-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018283-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86094",
          "name": "BT Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NFC156 - KMCIT-164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract period is 2 +1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision for the mobile and data connectivity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile voice & Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mobile Voice & Data connectivity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86093",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD12NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kirklees Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Hollingdale",
        "email": "Mark.hollingdale@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86094",
      "name": "BT Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD8 8SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre 1 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Kirklees.gov.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BT Plc",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.hollingdale@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86095",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Yorkshire and the Humber",
        "postalCode": "HD1 9EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 1720"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alicia.wydell@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018283-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107446.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018283-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}